KudoZ home » English to German » Other

sub-part

German translation: Unterabschnitte / Subklauseln / Nebenklauseln


12:58 Jan 11, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sub-part
I didn't get too much sleep, so my brain is dead now.
This is what I need.
I have a regulation called Part 11,which regulates electronic records and electrnic signatures and this part consists of 3 sub-parts: general provisions, elec. records and elec. signatures (one sub-part for each). How do I call these? Thanks.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:Unterabschnitte / Subklauseln / Nebenklauseln
Explanation:
vielleicht
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
danke, ich habe mich fuer Absatz entschieden
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Unterabschnitte / Subklauseln / Nebenklauseln
Hermann
4 +3Unterpunkt / Subparagraph
Geneviève von Levetzow
3Abschnitt => Paragraf
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Unterabschnitte / Subklauseln / Nebenklauseln


Explanation:
vielleicht

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
danke, ich habe mich fuer Absatz entschieden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: Unterabschnitte - würde ich sagen
7 mins
  -> danke

agree  blue-media.net
25 mins
  -> danke

agree  Herbert Fipke: Wenn "part 11" = "Abschnitt 11", dann "Unterabschnitte". Wenn "paragraph 11", dann "Absatz"
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Giusi Pasi: I always found 'Unterabschnitt' for it
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Guenther Danzer
4 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Elke Fehling
5 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Olaf
1 day11 hrs
  -> danke

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Unterpunkt / Subparagraph


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Unterpunkt passt auch sehr gut :-)
8 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
17 mins

agree  blue-media.net
22 mins
  -> Danke an Alle :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abschnitt => Paragraf


Explanation:
Abschnitt 11
Paragraf 11.1.
Paragraf 11.2.
Paragraf 11.3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 14:57:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder Paragraph

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916