KudoZ home » English to German » Other

people from non-English speaking backgrounds (NESB)

German translation: Menschen, die Englisch nicht als Muttersprache haben / sprechen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people from non-English speaking background
German translation:Menschen, die Englisch nicht als Muttersprache haben / sprechen
Entered by: claudiar

09:34 Jan 12, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: people from non-English speaking backgrounds (NESB)
This term is widespread in Australian, especially when it comes to Government jargon. However, I am having trouble thinking of the German equivalent. Can anybody think of an alternative to the rather clumsy literal translation (i.e. Person mit nicht-englischsprachigem Hintergrund oder mit nicht-Englischem Sprachhintergrund)?

Looking forward to your suggestions,

claudia
claudiar
Menschen, die Englisch nicht als Muttersprache haben/sprechen
Explanation:
seems to me to sound least convoluted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of google finds:

Background Die Herkunft ist auch in Australien nicht unbedeutent ... Die große Anzahl von Menschen, die Englisch nicht als Muttersprache haben, werden zur ...
www.sinoz.de/de/australien/info/worte.htm - 17k

In Australien haben Forschungen klar erwiesen, daß Kinder von Eingeborenen und Kinder die Englisch nicht als Muttersprache haben sehr viel öfter von Mobbing ...
www.teachers.nl/_download/ger_UNIT 09 bullying.doc

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
This answer really sums it up & there is a reference, exactly what I was looking for. So thanks Nicole for this great solution.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Personen, die keine englischen Muttersprachler sind
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
4 +2Personen aus nicht englischsprachigen Familien
Hermann
3 +2NESB - Definition s.u.
Sabine Nay
4 +1Menschen, die Englisch nicht als Muttersprache haben/sprechen
Nicole Tata
4 -1Menschen aus nicht englischsprachigen Gebieten (NESB)
EdithK
4 -1Nichtenglischsprechende
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personen aus nicht englischsprachigen Familien


Explanation:
koennte passen

oder Verhaeltnissen statt Familien

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: oder Herkunft/Abstammung
28 mins
  -> ja - noch besser! Danke!

agree  schnuppe
53 mins
  -> danke

agree  Doris Marka: mit Christian
3 hrs
  -> muss Herkunft/Abstammung sein - danke

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Herkunft muss her.
17 hrs
  -> i see - thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nichtenglischsprechende


Explanation:
Remeber that every space character is a waste of precious Lebensraum!
No, seriously, it looks to me like the term is basically a euphemism to distinguish between the Aussies, who speak English well, and the immigrants (and perhaps aborigenes, too, in this context), who probably have difficulty mastering the language.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elke Fehling: hmmm.... very ugly.... don't you think so?
42 mins
  -> Compared to the melodius and sensual "Person mit nicht-englischsprachigem Hintergrund"?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Menschen aus nicht englischsprachigen Gebieten (NESB)


Explanation:
siehe Website mit Erklärungen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 12:32:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HI, something wrong with copying the website address. It would not go where supposed, and an error. It should read.

www.det.nws..............


    www.det..nsw.edu.au/media/downloads/languagesupport/ culture/cult_german.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: ..could still have English as their mother tongue...
5 hrs
  -> You have to disagree with the Gvt. of Australia as the above is an official site.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personen, die keine englischen Muttersprachler sind


Explanation:
a terminology that is frequently used in my US environment

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Finde ich gut. Das steht da zwar nicht exakt, aber genau das ist gemeint.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Menschen, die Englisch nicht als Muttersprache haben/sprechen


Explanation:
seems to me to sound least convoluted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of google finds:

Background Die Herkunft ist auch in Australien nicht unbedeutent ... Die große Anzahl von Menschen, die Englisch nicht als Muttersprache haben, werden zur ...
www.sinoz.de/de/australien/info/worte.htm - 17k

In Australien haben Forschungen klar erwiesen, daß Kinder von Eingeborenen und Kinder die Englisch nicht als Muttersprache haben sehr viel öfter von Mobbing ...
www.teachers.nl/_download/ger_UNIT 09 bullying.doc

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
This answer really sums it up & there is a reference, exactly what I was looking for. So thanks Nicole for this great solution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Auch gut (als Alternative zu Brigittes Vorschlag).
7 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NESB - Definition s.u.


Explanation:
A Complete Definition
NEDA follows the Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs (DIMA) in its definition of NESB. That is, NESB refers to a person who is either:
- born overseas and whose language or culture is not English or Anglo-Celtic / Saxon
- born here in Australia and the first language or culture of at least one parent is not English or Anglo-Celtic / Saxon
- born in Australia with linguistic or cultural background other than English or Anglo-Celtic / Saxon who wish to be identified as such.

Zur Übersetzung: Ich würde NESB einmal erklären - "NESB (Australier ohne englischsprachigen Hintergrund") - und ansonsten im Text NESB verwenden.


Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: change 'Australier' to 'Personen', though.
53 mins

agree  Tey Lyn
1 hr