KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Director of Operations

German translation: Director of Operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Director of Operations
German translation:Director of Operations
Entered by: Translations4IT

06:34 Jan 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Director of Operations
Director of Operations for Zurich Financial Services
Translations4IT
Director of Operations
Explanation:
Lassen. Das hat sich eingebürgert. In deutschen Texten steht sogar "Director of Insurance Operations". Ganz viele Hits auf google.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Director of Operations
EdithK
5für die Puristen:
Martin Hesse
4technischer Leiter fuer Finanzdienstleistungen ZuerichDoris Marka
3BetriebsleiterProtradit


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Director of Operations


Explanation:
Lassen. Das hat sich eingebürgert. In deutschen Texten steht sogar "Director of Insurance Operations". Ganz viele Hits auf google.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: in dem Kontext würde ich es auch auf E. lassen.
14 mins
  -> Ja, danke, und guten Morgen.

neutral  HansZimmer: sollte man nicht das "verenglischen" vermeiden?
26 mins
  -> Ja, das sollte man, aber nicht hier, denn der Ausdruck ist gerade im Versicherungsbereich gängig.

agree  Martin Hesse: Als Titel so lassen.
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  Annette Scheler: man muss sich nur die Stellenanzeigen anschauen..
1 hr
  -> Sehe ich aus so, danke.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technischer Leiter fuer Finanzdienstleistungen Zuerich


Explanation:
financial services=Finanzdienstleistungen

director of operations=technischer Leiter

beides laut eurodicautom...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Betriebsleiter


Explanation:
Im Bankwesen wird normalerweise der Betriebsleiter verwendet für "Director of Operations".

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
für die Puristen:


Explanation:
operations manager n MGMNT Betriebsleiter(in) m und f, Leiter(in) m und f der Ablauforganisation

Zurich Financial Services ist ein Versicherungs-
und Finanzdienstleistungsunternehmen und wird somit nicht übersetzt (Eigenname!).

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539