ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

I love you (in Swiss German)

German translation: ech ha di gärn

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you (in Swiss German)
German translation:ech ha di gärn
Entered by: michele meenawong

11:20 Feb 15, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you (in Swiss German)
2 questions:
1) Translation of "I love you", man to woman, informally
2) Is Alemanisch the same language as Swiss German?
Thanks.
Fabrice
ech ha di gärn
Explanation:
the other answers are also right. I'm born in Switzerland (Bern) but in Switzerland they speak another language in every village. Which one do you want?
Bern Zürich, Basel etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-24 08:06:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot. I know, it\'s difficult to choose because of all the different dialects they speak in Switzerland
Selected response from:

michele meenawong
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ech ha di gärnmichele meenawong
4I liäbä di
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4Ich ha dich lieb / ich mag dich
Katy62
3I lieb Di!Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I lieb Di!


Explanation:
if you want it in the accent...

No, alemannisch and Swiss-German are not quite the same, but very related...Swiss-German is a slightly different accent and features quite a few different words...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich ha dich lieb / ich mag dich


Explanation:
"Ich habe dich lieb" or more common "Ich mag dich"

There is no real written Swiss German. Therefore spelling is open for discussion.
I tried my best there... I live on the Swiss border...
Many different Swiss dialects...
Allemanisch is pretty much the same.


Katy62
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ech ha di gärn


Explanation:
the other answers are also right. I'm born in Switzerland (Bern) but in Switzerland they speak another language in every village. Which one do you want?
Bern Zürich, Basel etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-24 08:06:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot. I know, it\'s difficult to choose because of all the different dialects they speak in Switzerland

michele meenawong
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merita Goeldi: I live near Zürich and I say "Ich ha di gèèrn"
1 hr
  -> Danke, d'Wallisser säge sogar gäre

agree  Hans G. Liepert: living near Basel, thinking (not sying) the same ;-)
1 hr
  -> Danke Hans

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I liäbä di


Explanation:
In der Internet-Seite: http://www.infantologie.de/love/sprache.html

Berner-Deutsch: Ig liebe di
Schweizerdeutsch: I liäbä di (Ich liebe Dich) oder I ha di gärn (Ich hab Dich gern)

Viel Erfolg!

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7