KudoZ home » English to German » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

unitary materials

German translation: feste Werkstoffe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unitary materials
German translation:feste Werkstoffe
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

17:10 Mar 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: unitary materials
specification playground equipment:

unitary materials are rubber mats safety tiles

in contrast to loose fill materials e.g. wood chips, sand

thanks for your help
IngePreiss
Germany
feste Werkstoffe
Explanation:
Appears more appropriate.
Verbundmaterial = composite material, which refers to a different quality.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
thanks a lot

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feste WerkstoffeRolf Bueskens
3Verbundmaterialien
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verbundmaterialien


Explanation:
Laut Ernst sind "unitary systems" die "Einstoffsysteme". In unserem Zusammenhang bedeutet das wohl, dass im Gegensatz zu Holzspanfüllung und Sandfüllung, das Abdeckmaterial aus einem oberflächenmäßig und stofflich einheitlichen und fest zusammenhängenden Material gefertigt sind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 08:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja. Zweiter Vorschlag stimmt auch. Dann aber: \"Festmaterialien\" im Gegensatz zu \"Losematerialien\".

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feste Werkstoffe


Explanation:
Appears more appropriate.
Verbundmaterial = composite material, which refers to a different quality.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

inge