KudoZ home » English to German » Other

grip and grasp

German translation: a few thoughts


17:13 Mar 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: grip and grasp
specification playground equipment

grip requirements : dimensions not less 16 mm or more

grasp requirements:
cross section of any support to be grasped shall have width not exceeding 60 mm

how to translate grip and grasp in this context
IngePreiss
Germany
German translation:a few thoughts
Explanation:
In retrospect is seems that I spent half of my adult life on Canadian playgrounds, so I do know my way around the monkey bars!
Hopefully your text provides some pictures or at least detailed descriptions of the equipment, so that you can decide if my suggestions work for you.

Grasp= to firmly seize or clasp with your whole hand (for instance a bar on a climbing structure)>
Vorgeschriebener Abstand zwischen Griffbalken

grip= to hold on to (a climbing rope with big knots, for instance, or a rope climbing ladder with specially sized steps)>
Vorgeschriebene Griffgröße
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thanks to all. johanna I think this is exactly what is meant. unfortunately no picture or other material, just the specification. so your assistance is very much appreciated

inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Hand)griff (grip) bzw. Greifvermögen oder Haltevermögen (grasp)
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
4a few thoughts
Johanna Timm, PhD
2Griffe Greifstützen
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Hand)griff (grip) bzw. Greifvermögen oder Haltevermögen (grasp)


Explanation:
grasp requirements evtl. erforderliches Haltevermögen oder Halteanforderungen. "Halte" könnte auch "klemmen" sein, abhängig vom Zusammenhang.

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Griffe Greifstützen


Explanation:
Kann über das Aussehen von "grasp" nur mutmaßen. Die Tatsache, dass im Satz selbst "support" als nähere Qualifikation hinzukommt, sagt mir, dass es sich um mehr als nur Griife im landläufigen Sinn handelt, also entweder um Haltestangen oder, um eine Festlegung auf Stange zu vermeiden, um Haltestützen (entsprechend von "support"). Endgültige Übersetzung hängt offensichtlich vom Aussehen und der Funktion des Gegenstandes ab.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 17:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Statt \"Greifstützen\" auch \"Haltestützen\" möglich.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a few thoughts


Explanation:
In retrospect is seems that I spent half of my adult life on Canadian playgrounds, so I do know my way around the monkey bars!
Hopefully your text provides some pictures or at least detailed descriptions of the equipment, so that you can decide if my suggestions work for you.

Grasp= to firmly seize or clasp with your whole hand (for instance a bar on a climbing structure)>
Vorgeschriebener Abstand zwischen Griffbalken

grip= to hold on to (a climbing rope with big knots, for instance, or a rope climbing ladder with specially sized steps)>
Vorgeschriebene Griffgröße

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322
Grading comment
thanks to all. johanna I think this is exactly what is meant. unfortunately no picture or other material, just the specification. so your assistance is very much appreciated

inge