KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to get the business

German translation: den Zuschlag/Auftrag bekommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get the business
German translation:den Zuschlag/Auftrag bekommen
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

22:03 Mar 24, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get the business
What happens to the laboratory if you don't get the business?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
wenn man den Zuschlag nicht bekommt
Explanation:
My take on it.

Meaning, you do not win the contract.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7wenn man den Zuschlag nicht bekommt
jccantrell
4 +3wenn Sie keine Kunden/Auftraggeber/Aufträge bekommen
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4das Geschäft machenUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
wenn man den Zuschlag nicht bekommt


Explanation:
My take on it.

Meaning, you do not win the contract.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: this will work
7 mins

agree  Miriam Ludwig
10 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Ja, oder "Auftrag"
18 mins

agree  smarinella: stimme Herbert zu "Auftrag"
55 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Doris Marka
10 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wenn Sie keine Kunden/Auftraggeber/Aufträge bekommen


Explanation:
"business" hier in der Bedeutung "Auftragsvolumen".

vgl.
Specialization helps draw the attention you need to get the business you want
www.colettaandcompany.com/public/ 4_4-books.cfm?showhotbookID=28

The perfect brochure, the coolest looking business cards will
not get the business. YOU will get the business.
www.4d.com/startconsulting/

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
7 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang: Aufträge, denke ich, ist die Entsprechung für "get business".
10 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: mit Ivo
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das Geschäft machen


Explanation:
Was geschieht mit dem Labor wenn du das Geschäft nicht machst / Sie das Geschäft nicht machen?

'... Vereinbaren Sie mit dem Kunden, wie Sie nun weiter vorgehen wollen. Nicht immer können Sie schon beim erstenmal das Geschäft machen. ...!

HTH


    Reference: http://www.vnr.de/vnr/werbungskommunikation/werbenmitsystem/...
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175