KudoZ home » English to German » Human Resources

in between two jobs

German translation: zur Zeit keine feste Anstellung haben


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be in between two jobs
German translation:zur Zeit keine feste Anstellung haben
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

00:06 Mar 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: in between two jobs
He is in between two jobs
mikeseidl
er hat zur Zeit keine feste Anstellung
Explanation:
He had a job, quit this job, or was laid off and hopes to get hired for another job.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10er hat zur Zeit keine feste Anstellung
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +2er ist zwischen zwei Arbeitsstellen/zwei Arbeitsplätzen
swisstell
5auf (unfreiwilliger) ArbeitspauseUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
er ist zwischen zwei Arbeitsstellen/zwei Arbeitsplätzen


Explanation:
hat die eine Stelle aufgegeben aber an der neuen Stelle noch nicht begonnen.
Siehe auch div. hits unter "zwischen Arbeitsstellen" in Google. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
32 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
er hat zur Zeit keine feste Anstellung


Explanation:
He had a job, quit this job, or was laid off and hopes to get hired for another job.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your quick answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Will Matter
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Die Erklärung ist interessanter als die Antwort.(IMHO)
34 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: Gute Erklärung!
53 mins

agree  OlafK: die Betonung liegt auf "hopes"
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Schön! (für den Betreffenden aber nicht, wenn man sich den Inhalt anschaut)
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auf (unfreiwilliger) Arbeitspause


Explanation:
the word Arbeitspause is certainly ambiguous, because it could refer to a lunch/tea break.

Being inbetween jobs really means being 'arbeitslos', but in the right context it works:

Nach einer langen Arbeitspause fand ich endlich einen Job/eine Anstellung.

or

Ich benütze diese unfreiwillige Arbeitspause zur Weiterbildung.

HTH

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Kaum.
1 day9 hrs
  -> Das freut mich!