KudoZ home » English to German » Other

icon-based interface

German translation: symbolgesteuerte Benutzeroberfläche


04:03 Mar 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ user interface
English term or phrase: icon-based interface
Develop an icon-based interface that enables children to search, browse, read and share books in a digital format;

Es geht um die Errichtung einer digitalen Bibliothek für Kinder.
xxxBBaur
United States
German translation:symbolgesteuerte Benutzeroberfläche
Explanation:
Nur etwas ausführlicher. Das GUI wird mit Hilfe der Symbole "gesteuert".
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(grafische) Benutzeroberfläche mit Symbolen
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3 +3symbolgesteuerte Benutzeroberfläche
Ivo Lang
5Piktogrammezbounty@aol.co
4auf Icons basierende Benutzeroberfläche
Nicole Trebbin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(grafische) Benutzeroberfläche mit Symbolen


Explanation:
cf:

einer grafischen Benutzeroberfläche mit
Symbolen, Farben und Bildern


    Reference: http://www.smr-solid.de/deutsch/capi.html
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Blatz
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: symbolbasierte Benutzeroberfläche
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Mit Steffen
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: symbolbasierte Oberfläche
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piktogramm


Explanation:
icon

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
symbolgesteuerte Benutzeroberfläche


Explanation:
Nur etwas ausführlicher. Das GUI wird mit Hilfe der Symbole "gesteuert".

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Schön.
6 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer
49 mins

agree  Miriam Ludwig
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auf Icons basierende Benutzeroberfläche


Explanation:
my go at it!

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40