KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Kelley

German translation: nothing


15:42 Mar 25, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Kelley
what Kelley means in the German language.
Kelley
German translation:nothing
Explanation:
it has no meaning in German, as far as I know
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5nothing
Elvira Stoianov
5 +2Dear Kelley
EdithK
4 +2Krieger
Kim Metzger
5Kriegerin
Alexandra Collins
5siehe unten
Alexandra Collins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nothing


Explanation:
it has no meaning in German, as far as I know

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Disappointing, but it seems so.
0 min

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

agree  conny
2 days16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Krieger


Explanation:
Kelley
Warrior or warrior woman.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KELLY m,f Irish, English
Pronounced: KEL-ee
It could be related to the first name CEALLACH or the surname derived from it Ó Ceallaigh. Alternatively, it might be related to a Pictish word meaning \"wood\" or \"holly\". As a surname, this name has belonged to actor and dancer Gene Kelly and actress Grace Kelly.
CEALLACH m Irish
Pronounced: KEL-akh
Possibly derived either from Gaelic ceallach meaning \"war, strife\" or from a Gaelic word meaning \"bright-headed\".

http://www.behindthename.com/nmc/iri2.html



    Reference: http://www.babynamenetwork.com/detail.cfm?name=Kelley&gender...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: WOW!
3 mins

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: but that's not in German, is it?
4 mins
  -> Krieger isn't German? I don't see anything wrong with wondering about the meaning of names.

agree  LegalTrans D: Great, Kim! Big confusion. The way I understood Kelley (and God knows what sort of English he speaks), he wanted to know whether the word Kelley had any meaning in German - which it doesn't.
18 mins

neutral  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: Wow from me, too! What does that say about the color Kell(e)y green?
45 mins

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

neutral  Will Matter: Kelley isn't necessarily a "he", since no translation is possible, drop it.
2 hrs
  -> No one said anything about translation.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dear Kelley


Explanation:
This is a clan name, coming from the West of Ireland, spelt Kelly, Kelley, and the like. Go to a good bookshop, and get a book about the Kelly/Kelley clan, and you'll find out. There is a coat of arms, but I do not intend to to downstairs to look at it and tell you what's on it. No equivalent in German. From a near name-sake.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
19 hrs

agree  conny
2 days11 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
siehe unten


Explanation:
A Little O'Kelley History

O'Ceallach

Ceallach, Keely, Queally, Keily, Kellye, Kehilly, Kelly, Kelley, & O'Kelly

The surname O'Kelly is believed to be associated with the Irish meaning, "grandson of Caellach". Reported to be descendants from Milesius, King of the celts, the Kelly name and many variations is one of the most popular names in all of Ireland. According to The Book of Irish Families Great and Small (ISBN 0-940134-08X) by Michael C. O'Laughlin the O'Kellys were treasurers of Connaught. They had castles in both Galway and Roscommon.

From all reports it does appear O'Kelly is a old and honorable name in Irish History dating back to 874 AD and Ui Maine with many O'Kellys giving their lives in the many battles over the soil of Ireland.

The O'Kelly Coat of Arms is different for many branches of the family, and the animal standing on the two sides of the tower was added in 1014 AD after the battle of Clontarf when it was reported the animal rose from the sea saving the life of a fallen comrade.
The animal is described in the Burke's General Armory as "the head of a fox, the chest of an elephant, the mane of a horse, the forelegs of an eagle, the body and hind legs of a greyhound, and the tail of a lion".


In Michael C. O'Laughlin's book he reports the ancient Kelly burial ground are located in Clonmacnois and Kilconell.

The O'Kelley spelling of the name only appears in America. No evidence to date has been uncovered to indicate why the name O'Kelly was changed to O'Kelley upon arrival in America, one can only speculate this occurred as a result of a name translation or to indicate a split in a family. Several publications do report that the many variations of the name is common within the same family even today.

In 1972 Halberts of Bath, Ohio stated census records reported 550 head of households in the US with the O'Kelley name or approximate 1760 people. That number has at least doubled in the past 25 years.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 11:06:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hylit.com/info/Names/:
Kelly * KEL-ee Kelley SURNAME - O\'Ceallaigh, possibly meaning \'strife\'. Originally from Ui Maine, around mid-Galway.
Strife means Unmut, Unfriede

http://www.ncf.carleton.ca/~bj333/HomePage.boys.html:
Ceallach - \"bright-headed.\" Cellach, Kelly.
also: klarer Kopf

Kelly - from the Gaelic word for \"warrior woman.\" At an ancient shrine of the goddess Brigit at Kildare, there were sacred priestesses and warrior women called kelles, and its possible the
name and surname came from them.

Also: Kriegerin



Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 222

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kriegerin


Explanation:
ess my rather long answer above.

Kelley or Kelly means 'female fighter', Kriegerin or 'strife', which means Unmut.

Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 222