KudoZ home » English to German » Other

character count in ASCII

German translation: Textmenge an ASCII-Zeichen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:character count in ASCII
German translation:Textmenge an ASCII-Zeichen
Entered by: Dirgis

05:46 Mar 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: character count in ASCII
translation to be paid by line according to character count in ASCII (60 characters a line)
Dirgis
United States
Textmenge an ASCII-Zeichen
Explanation:
Umgeht die kleine sprachliche Tücke mit dem Umfang des ASCII-Zeichensatzes (Anzahl der ASCII-Zeichen ist immer 255).

Allerdings halte ich das ingesamt für keine klugen Ansatz. Was ist den Mit Texten, wie z. B. russischen oder griechischen, die nicht in ASCII- sondern Unicode-Fonts gesetzt sind? Gibt's die umsonst???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kleine verbale Schlamperei - für die Genaueren unter uns müsste es ASCII-kodierte Fonts heißen, nicht ASCII-Fonts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Space and tab are ASCII characters, hence it\'s not a question of ASCII or not ASCII. As far as I\'m concerned, a space *is* a character. Which means we should use the second count (character count including spaces). Whitespace can\'t be seen, but would you offer a translation for free if a white font color is requested? I don\'t think so.

But that\'s really a forum topic, I suppose.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
T'was difficult to pick a winner here, but Klaus really gave me most of the info I needed plus some discussion of the white space. Nice idea: otherwise, submit the translation without them, not very useful that. Thanks Klaus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Anzahl ASCII-ZeichenxxxSimplyMe
4 +2ASCII-Zeichenanzahl
HansZimmer
4Textmenge an ASCII-Zeichen
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ASCII-Zeichenanzahl


Explanation:
oder: Anzahl der ASCII Zeichen (60Zeichen pro Zeile)

scheint sich um einen Zeilentarif, bezogen auf ASCII Zeichen, zu handeln

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 06:27:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: ASCII ist ein bestimmtes, genormtes Zeichenformat, findest du sofort beim googeln ;)

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
31 mins
  -> Danke Elvira

neutral  xxxSimplyMe: ASCII ist kein Zeichenformat, sondern ein bestimmtes ZeichenSATZformat, in dem strikt definiert ist, welche Zeichen enthalten und an welcher Position sie sein müssen. Z. B. das Leerzeichen an Position 32.
1 hr

agree  conny
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anzahl ASCII-Zeichen


Explanation:
Nur ein kleiner Unterschied zu Hans' Vorschlag.
Aber hier bedeutet es, dass die Anzahl der ASCII-Zeichen gezählt wird, und nicht die Anzahl der Zeichen im ASCII-Zeichensatz.
Und ersteres ist gemeint.

xxxSimplyMe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: *der* ACSII-Zeichen
10 mins
  -> Ja, einverstanden. Die Kurzform klingt ein bisschen ruppig. :o)

neutral  HansZimmer: vor allem deswegen, weil du genau das angibst, was ich unter "oder:..." genauso vorgeschlagen habe. Ich weiss, du willst Punkte, aber auf diese Art?? :))
49 mins
  -> Hans: Ich werde die eMail mit den Drohungen, die du mir vorhin geschickt hast, an die richtige Stelle weiterleiten.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 hrs

agree  xxxSilLiz
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Textmenge an ASCII-Zeichen


Explanation:
Umgeht die kleine sprachliche Tücke mit dem Umfang des ASCII-Zeichensatzes (Anzahl der ASCII-Zeichen ist immer 255).

Allerdings halte ich das ingesamt für keine klugen Ansatz. Was ist den Mit Texten, wie z. B. russischen oder griechischen, die nicht in ASCII- sondern Unicode-Fonts gesetzt sind? Gibt's die umsonst???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kleine verbale Schlamperei - für die Genaueren unter uns müsste es ASCII-kodierte Fonts heißen, nicht ASCII-Fonts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 14:45:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Space and tab are ASCII characters, hence it\'s not a question of ASCII or not ASCII. As far as I\'m concerned, a space *is* a character. Which means we should use the second count (character count including spaces). Whitespace can\'t be seen, but would you offer a translation for free if a white font color is requested? I don\'t think so.

But that\'s really a forum topic, I suppose.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
T'was difficult to pick a winner here, but Klaus really gave me most of the info I needed plus some discussion of the white space. Nice idea: otherwise, submit the translation without them, not very useful that. Thanks Klaus