KudoZ home » English to German » Other

prescribed by the Ministry

German translation: gemäß Anforderungen des Bildungsministeriums / vom Bildungsministerium anerkannt


12:54 Mar 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: prescribed by the Ministry
Hello all,

How would you translate the following, esp. >prescribed by> in the follwoing context.

Computer and Language School prescribed by the Ministry of Education.

This is taken from a language certificate issued in Thailand.

MTIA,
Stephanie
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
German translation:gemäß Anforderungen des Bildungsministeriums / vom Bildungsministerium anerkannt
Explanation:
...würde ich hier sagen, wobei "prescribed" hier eher fehl am Platz ist und "recognis(z)ed", "certified" oder "compliant with Ministry of Education guidelines/regulations" sicher besser wären.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle und vielen Dank für die Bestätigung.





3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4gemäß Anforderungen des Bildungsministeriums / vom Bildungsministerium anerkannt
Steffen Walter
4 +1Computer- und Sprachunterricht wie vom Bildungsministerium verordnet ...ovid
4 +1vom Kultusministerium/Erziehungsministerium
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gemäß Anforderungen des Bildungsministeriums / vom Bildungsministerium anerkannt


Explanation:
...würde ich hier sagen, wobei "prescribed" hier eher fehl am Platz ist und "recognis(z)ed", "certified" oder "compliant with Ministry of Education guidelines/regulations" sicher besser wären.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle und vielen Dank für die Bestätigung.





Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: anerkannte
2 mins
  -> Ja, "vom ...ministerium anerkannte..."

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Hmm, prescribed language school ist ein bisschen so, als ob man Diplohmkorregturdienste anbietet, oder
4 mins
  -> oder von der Regierung verordnete Dreckfuhlerbezeitigungssörvises aka Lektoratsdienste ;-))) (aber besser vorher Arzt oder Apotheker fragen :-))

agree  Anna Bittner
13 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: wie wäre es mit "ministeriell anerkannte..." ?
45 mins
  -> Ja, sicher, wenn aus dem Kontext hervorgeht, um welches Ministerium es sich handelt...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vom Kultusministerium/Erziehungsministerium


Explanation:
eingesetzte Computer- und Sprachschule

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Computer- und Sprachunterricht wie vom Bildungsministerium verordnet ...


Explanation:
i am stretching here a little, but it is my experience that sometimes asian english is a too literal translation of the source language ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: espec. with the comment
1 hr