KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Andrew

German translation: Andreas


19:32 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Andrew
enakjgr
German translation:Andreas
Explanation:
? are u asking for the German form of that name??
Selected response from:

Tina8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Andreas
Tina8
5 +9Andrew
EdithK
5 +2Andreas: Complement to Tina8's answer
Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 +1I've said this before, but...John Bowden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Andreas


Explanation:
? are u asking for the German form of that name??

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger: That's the German version, all right.
2 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Tony Balazs
2 hrs

agree  langnet: This would definitely be the German form of that name
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
11 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
1 day1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Andrew


Explanation:
Namen immer stehen lassen = der deutsche Namen wäre Andreas.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
0 min
  -> Danke.

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
0 min
  -> Danke.

agree  Edhild
4 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Alexandra Collins
14 mins
  -> Thanx.

agree  langnet: Übersetzungstechnisch immer stehenlassen, genau! Ich meine, der Typ heißt "Prince Andrew", nich' "Prinz Andreas" :-))))))
2 hrs
  -> Danke, der heisst auch nicht Prince Andrew, sondern R... Andy.

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  nettranslatorde: Kommt aber auf den Kontext und den Zweck des Textes an.
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Kerstin.

agree  Сергей Лузан: mit Kerstin Mouhannaya. Das hängt von den mehreren Umständen ab.
11 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Bin mit Kerstin einig: Übrigens haben sich die Engländer auch nicht an die Regeln gehalten, denn Andrew ist mit Sicherheit die Anglisierung eines ausländischen Namenst
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Hans.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Andreas: Complement to Tina8's answer


Explanation:
Andreas: Complement to Tina8's answer

Behind the Greek name Andreas

ANARU m Maori form of ANDREAS
ANDER m Basque form of ANDREAS
ANDERS m Scandinavian form of ANDREAS. Anders Angstrom was a Swedish physicist.
ANDERSON m English. From a surname meaning "son of ANDREAS".
ANDRA f English Feminine form of ANDREAS
ANDRÁS m Hungarian form of ANDREAS
ANDRAS m Welsh form of ANDREAS
ANDRÉ m Pronounced: awn-DRAY, an-DRE. French and Portuguese form of ANDREAS
ANDREA (1)m Italian form of ANDREAS. A notable bearer of this name was Andrea Verrocchio, a Renaissance sculptor who taught Leonardo da Vinci and Perugino.
ANDREA (2) f English, German, Czech, Slovak, Scandinavian. Pronounced: AN-dree-a Feminine form of ANDREAS
ANDREAS m Ancient Greek, Greek, German, Ancient Greek and Latin, Biblical. From the Greek name Andreas, which derives from aner "man" (genitive andros "of a man"). In the New Testament the apostle Andreas (Andrew) was the brother of the apostle Simon Peter. According to legend he was crucified on an X-shaped cross, and he is the patron saint of Scotland, Russia, and Greece. This was also the name of kings of Hungary.
ANDRÉE f French feminine form of ANDREAS
ANDREEA f Romanian feminine form of ANDREAS
ANDREI m Russian, Ukrainian, Bulgarian and Romanian form of ANDREAS
ANDREIA f Portuguese feminine form of ANDREAS
ANDREJ m Slovene, Czech and Croatian form of ANDREAS
ANDREJA f Slovene feminine form of ANDREJ
ANDRÉS m Spanish form of ANDREAS.
ANDREW m Pronounced: AN-droo. English form of ANDREAS
ANDRIANA f English. Elaborated form of ANDREA (2)
ANDRIES m Dutch form of ANDREW
ANDRIJA m Croatian, Serbian Croatian and Serbian form of ANDREW
ANDRINA f English. Elaborated form of ANDREA (2)
ANDRIS m Hungarian form of ANDREW
ANDRZEJ m Polish form of ANDREW
ANDY m English. Pronounced: AN-dee. Pet form of ANDREW. American pop artist and filmmaker Andy Warhol was a famous bearer of this name.



Georgios Paraskevopoulos
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ANDREy is better transliteration from Russian.
10 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tina8: wow!!
14 hrs
  -> thank you

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I've said this before, but...


Explanation:
why does anybody waste time replying to "questions" like this? Doesn't the fact that the Asker is "anaymous" and that s/he writes "enakjgr" as a comment tell you anything?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 11:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, \"anonymous\" of course

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina8: u never know...and personally...I don't mind wasting 1 minute on a lazy Thursday evening!!!
6 mins

neutral  Robert Bennett: Personally I found Mr. Paraskevopoulos'es most enlightening.
5 days