KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Hessian Uplands

German translation: Hessisches Mittelgebirge


11:16 Apr 4, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hessian Uplands
German area
Amazon
German translation:Hessisches Mittelgebirge
Explanation:
this is how we call it ;-)

Regards from Frankfurt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 12:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if you are talking about the Kassel area, I\'d prefer \"Hessisches Bergland\"

Please check the following link which points to a map

http://www.familienfreundlich.de/hessen.htm
Selected response from:

Sabine Nay
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Hessisches Mittelgebirge
Sabine Nay
5 +1die hessischen Mittelgebirge
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
5 +1Hessisches BerglandHags
5 -1das hessische Oberland
Jennifer Hottarek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
das hessische Oberland


Explanation:
this can more or less be translated literally.

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Bowden: No google hits for eithe "das hessische Oberland" or "im hessischen Oberland"
6 mins

neutral  Sabine Nay: wo soll das sein?
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Hessisches Mittelgebirge


Explanation:
this is how we call it ;-)

Regards from Frankfurt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 12:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if you are talking about the Kassel area, I\'d prefer \"Hessisches Bergland\"

Please check the following link which points to a map

http://www.familienfreundlich.de/hessen.htm

Sabine Nay
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden
1 min

agree  Ivo Lang
9 mins

agree  Jutta Amri
12 mins

agree  Tina8
15 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
19 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
25 mins

agree  schmurr: Hessisches Bergland
40 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
41 mins

agree  Miriam Ludwig
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Collins: dem ist nichts hizuzufügen
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr

agree  EdithK: und der höchste Berg ist die Wasserkuppe, das kann man sogar Skilaufen.
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

agree  Olaf: Hessische Mittelgebirge
2 days12 hrs

agree  Oliver Giesser
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hessisches Bergland


Explanation:
- that's what (not only) my old school atlas says!

Hags

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: 6000 Google hits können nicht lügen!
4 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die hessischen Mittelgebirge


Explanation:
Usually the plural is used, because the region includes several areas, e.g. Taunus, Spessart, Odenwald, Rhön, Knüll, Vogelsberg, etc. I am from from North Hesse myself.

"Die aahle Schwälmerin",
Rasha :-)

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: obwohl: so astrein hessisch sind Sopessart und Rhön wohl nicht (meint ein alter Bayer)
3 hrs
  -> Naja, nu, trotzdem liegen Teile von beiden im schöne Hesseland, gelle? - Liebe Grüße, Rasha