KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bond

German translation: Zoll; Zollzahlung; Verzollung; Zollanzahlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bond (as a payment)
German translation:Zoll; Zollzahlung; Verzollung; Zollanzahlung
Entered by: David Moore

13:48 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Logistik
English term or phrase: bond
Es geht um "Bonded Warehouses" (Zollfreilager)

By an act imported goods were to be placed in warehouses approved by Customs Authorities and importers were to give bonds for payment of duties when the goods were removed .It was from this that the warehouses received the name of „ Bonded „ or „ Bonding „

Satz vorher:
Previous to the establishment of Bonded warehouses the payment of duties on imported goods had to be made at the time of importation or a bond with security for future payment given to the Revenue Authorities.

Wie ist hier "bond" zu verstehen? Zollauslieferschein, Schuldschein
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Zoll; Zollzahlung; Verzollung; Zollanzahlung
Explanation:
Any one of these might fir; it's an amount of money, or a security, ("Promise to pay", if you like) given to the Customs Authorities in respect of customs duty payable on imported goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"might fi*T*; oh dear, it\'s Friday, and I\'m working this week-end too. Never mind, eh....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zoll; Zollzahlung; Verzollung; ZollanzahlungDavid Moore
3Zollsiegel
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3Pfand
abaensch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zoll; Zollzahlung; Verzollung; Zollanzahlung


Explanation:
Any one of these might fir; it's an amount of money, or a security, ("Promise to pay", if you like) given to the Customs Authorities in respect of customs duty payable on imported goods.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:02:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"might fi*T*; oh dear, it\'s Friday, and I\'m working this week-end too. Never mind, eh....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Harald

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pfand


Explanation:
Scheint doch hier um historisches zu gehen.Vielleicht hat man ja wirklich eine Art Pfand hinterlegt - und so hat sichder Name eingebürgert.

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zollsiegel


Explanation:
Vielleicht passt das in den historischen Kontext.
Auch heute noch gebraucht zur Kennzeichnung, dass bestimmte Waren durch den Zoll geprüft worden sind und dass die Waren auf dem Zwischentransport nicht manipuliert werden, ähnlich wie die Zollplombe.

Vgl:
Um chinesisches Kulturgut zu schützen und die Exporte sämtlicher Händler zu kontrollieren, haben sich die örtlichen Zollinspektoren etwas einfallen lassen:
Jedes Möbelstück wird mit einem Wachssiegel oder einem holografischen Siegel versehen, so daß nachträglich keine Möbelstücke vor der Verladung in den Container ausgetauscht werden können.
http://www.fischers-lagerhaus.de/china/zollsiegel.htm


Zigarren
Die Bauchbinde / Banderole. Bauchbinden und Aufkleber hatten ursprünglich als
Zollsiegel gedient.
home.teleos-web.de/owortmann/Zigarre3.htm

Diese Site gibt's leider nicht mehr:
Gilden und Zünften schlägt ein Kapitel der Heraldik auf, indem Handwerkszeichen
und Hauskennungen, aber auch Warenzeichen und Zollsiegel angesprochen werden

www.uni-leipzig.de/~historik/ws0203/ lehrangebot_hiwi_geschichte.htm


Im 14. Jahrhundert verpfändeten die englischen Könige mehrfach ihre Krone bzw. das Zollsiegel an Dortmunder Kaufleute, die ihnen Kredite gegeben hatten.
http://www.hoeckmann.de/geschichte/dortmund.htm


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779