KudoZ home » English to German » Other

K 180,000

German translation: K = Tausend


14:38 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Logistik
English term or phrase: K 180,000
Es geht um Lagerzeiten bei Zolllagern:

· two years for those goods on which duty and import VAT exceeds K 180,000

Sollen das 180.000.000 sein? Kommt mir ein wenig viel vor...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:K = Tausend
Explanation:
vielleicht meinen sie "K 180", also 180.000 und haben es aus Versehen doppelt geschrieben? "K 180,000" wäre tatsächlich 180 Millionen. Mal beim Kunden nachfragen...
Selected response from:

John Bowden
Grading comment
War tatsächlich so! Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3K = TausendJohn Bowden
5Check the currencyDavid Moore
3 +1180 Mio.
Andy Lemminger
3Kroner -- a currencyJoy Christensen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
180 Mio.


Explanation:
sollte so sein. Vielleicht Lire?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Was anderes kommt mir auch nicht in den Sinn.
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Check the currency


Explanation:
with your customer - that's all you can do here, I think. Otherwise what have you? Pounds, €, Lira as Andy suggested, Pesetas, Drachma, Turkish pounds, etc., etc., etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 14:51:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just possible of course it\'s a \"Typo\" for \"Pounds Sterling\". The rest of the article sound to be of English origin, so why not??

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
K = Tausend


Explanation:
vielleicht meinen sie "K 180", also 180.000 und haben es aus Versehen doppelt geschrieben? "K 180,000" wäre tatsächlich 180 Millionen. Mal beim Kunden nachfragen...

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
War tatsächlich so! Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): kommt mir auch Spanisch vor, obwohl es ja Englisch ist...; ich würde zusätzlich den Tip von David beachten!
31 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
4 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: ... obwohl: 180 Mio kommt schnell zusammen - so ein paar Artefakten aus dem letzen Irak-Krieg...
4 hrs

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kroner -- a currency


Explanation:
Wouldn't the K follow a figure, when it signifies "thousands" -- e.g. Y2K ?

Several countries have a currency unit signified as Krone. In Danish this is generally written as "kr" and also follows the figure, but sometimes precedes it in a less formal text. I don't know how the Swedes practice that, or other countries for that matter.

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25