KudoZ home » English to German » Other

policy files (here)

German translation: Dossiers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy files (here)
German translation:Dossiers
Entered by: Sven Wagener

15:12 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ EU-Politics
English term or phrase: policy files (here)
It is a matter for the more conventional formations of the Competitiveness and Growth Working Group to provide support on the more specific elements of the policy issues and ****policy files.****

To translate files here as Akten oder Dateien sounds a bit odd.

Has anyone got a sound idea?
Thanks.
Sven Wagener
Germany
Dossiers
Explanation:
In the context of EU working Parties, "policy files" has been translated as "Dossiers"
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dossiershirselina
2 +1Strategien
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Strategien


Explanation:
einfach nur

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
21 mins
  -> Thanks David.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dossiers


Explanation:
In the context of EU working Parties, "policy files" has been translated as "Dossiers"


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.