KudoZ home » English to German » Other

you like me

German translation: Magst du mich?/Hast du mich gern?


23:25 May 16, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you like me
i wanna know what.. you like me in german is
German translation:Magst du mich?/Hast du mich gern?
Explanation:
Its probably meant as a question....Do you like me?
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Magst du mich?/Hast du mich gern?
Kathi Stock
4 +7Du magst michSerge L
5Du findest mich lieb (nicht wahr)?
Сергей Лузан
5Du kannst mich leidenezbounty@aol.co
3Maybe it's just bad grammar and it should actually be something likeErika Payne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Du magst mich


Explanation:
Sie mögen mich

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.: oder du hast mich gern, wie schon von Kathi vorgeschlagen
8 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
10 mins
  -> Danke Cristina!

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): it might be a question, too...
11 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
15 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  David Moore
1 day12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Magst du mich?/Hast du mich gern?


Explanation:
Its probably meant as a question....Do you like me?

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.: richtig........falls die Frage gesucht wurde
6 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 mins

agree  swisstell
19 mins

neutral  xxxAnglo-German: "After 25 years it's good to know" ;-)
23 mins

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
5 hrs

agree  EdithK
5 hrs

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
6 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du kannst mich leiden


Explanation:
Du kannst mich wirklich leiden

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Du findest mich lieb (nicht wahr)?


Explanation:
You like me, (don't you)?
Sure it helps.
Good luck, Anonymous!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maybe it's just bad grammar and it should actually be something like


Explanation:
I would like you to know that I like you: Ich möchte, dass Du weiß, dass ich Dich mag. In this case it's not a question

Erika Payne
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian