KudoZ home » English to German » Other

don\\\'t trust anyone

German translation: traue niemandem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't trust anyone
German translation:traue niemandem
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:29 May 17, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: don\\\'t trust anyone
the anwser to ?;who should i trust
traue niemandem
Explanation:
One way to do it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13traue niemandem
Kim Metzger
5 +3Vertraue Keinemezbounty@aol.co
5 +1Kein Vertrauen zu jemandem!
Сергей Лузан
5 -2Vertraue Keinemezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
traue niemandem


Explanation:
One way to do it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: my first thought, too. Could also be "Trauen Sie" if it's formal.
22 mins

agree  izy
31 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
59 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Oder wie meine Oma sagte: s'isch keim Maul zu traue!
6 hrs

agree  xxxSimplyMe: The *best* way to do it. ;)
7 hrs

agree  Birgit Beer: also agree with SimplyMe's comments to other answers
10 hrs

agree  Renate FitzRoy
11 hrs

agree  Annette Scheler
11 hrs

agree  David Moore
13 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German
20 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
1 day18 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
1 day20 hrs

agree  ChristianZ
2 days11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Vertraue Keinem


Explanation:
Vertraue Keinen

Vertraue Niemanden

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSimplyMe: Siehe unten.
7 hrs

disagree  xxxAnglo-German: But that was just a typo, wasn't it? The one on top is right, anyway.
1 day23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vertraue Keinem


Explanation:
Vertraue Keinen

Vertraue Niemanden

Verlass Dich auf Niemanden

Schenke Keinem Dein Vertrauen

Verlassen Sie sich auf Niemanden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 03:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change the n\'s to m\'s and change capital letters to lower case....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 01:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERTRAU KEINEM!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
4 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
6 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
58 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Harry Bornemann: not even your browser ;-)
6 hrs
  -> how true!

disagree  xxxSimplyMe: Flächenbombardement mit zu vielen Fehlern. "Niemandem" oder "Keinem" wird auch substantiviert klein geschrieben, die Formen "Vertraue Keinen" und "Vertraue Niemanden" gibt es nicht. Hat das von den Zustimmenden keiner bemerkt? - Hauptsache, da steht viel?
7 hrs

neutral  xxxAnglo-German: @Simply: Und wo kein Apostroph hingehört, da gehört nun mal keiner hin - auch nicht vor "mal" ;-)
1 day3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kein Vertrauen zu jemandem!


Explanation:
Sure it helps. Good luck, Anonymous!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Falsch in mehreren Hinsichten. In welchen genau, überlasse ich den Erbsenzählern.
8 hrs
  -> Doch moeglich, glaube ich.

neutral  xxxAnglo-German: Das kann ich so nicht richtig heißen ...
10 hrs
  -> Doch moeglich, glaube ich. "Kein Vertrauen zu jemandem, der ... usw"