KudoZ home » English to German » Other

across - wide

German translation: breit - both mean the same


15:12 May 20, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: across - wide
A tornado’s path is rarely more than 250m across, but can be as much as a mile wide

across hier lang (wegen path) und wide = breit?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:breit - both mean the same
Explanation:
The terms mean the same thing - the width of the path is usually less than 250 m, but it can be up to a mile

(sorry for not replying in German)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

across heißt von einer Seite zur anderen, ist also dasselbe wie Breite
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8breit - both mean the same
Armorel Young
4 +7breitChristine Tochtermann
5 +2lang - breitAnne SAUER
5 -1weit und breitezbounty@aol.co
4quer
Michael Stolte


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lang - breit


Explanation:
Haben Sie richtig gedacht...:-)

Anne SAUER
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins

agree  Aida.
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
breit - both mean the same


Explanation:
The terms mean the same thing - the width of the path is usually less than 250 m, but it can be up to a mile

(sorry for not replying in German)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:33:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

across heißt von einer Seite zur anderen, ist also dasselbe wie Breite

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Magotsch: Stimme voll und ganz zu, die Spur, die ein Tornado hinterlässt, ist meist um die 250 Meter breit, kann aber auch bis zu 1000 Meter breit sein.
13 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
17 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
35 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins: Christine hat unten auch einen guten Vorschlag gemacht!
39 mins

agree  Birgit Beer
40 mins

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
20 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quer


Explanation:
eigentlich, aber ich würde hier sagen "breit" und wide heißt dann eigentlich lang

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 18

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
breit


Explanation:
"across" und "wide" heisst hier beide Male "breit", könnte in etwa so lauten:

.. ist selten über 250 m breit, kann aber bis zu .... betragen, oder

Die Breite des .... beträgt nur selten über ...., kann aber bis zu ..... sein

Christine Tochtermann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
1 min

agree  LegalTrans D
16 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins: stimmt auch!
38 mins

agree  Birgit Beer
38 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  nomico
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
weit und breit


Explanation:
how about that?

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Nein, weil es im DE ein feststehende Redewendung ist
1 day14 hrs