KudoZ home » English to German » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

twin to

German translation: das Gegenstück zu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the twin to
German translation:das Gegenstück zu
Entered by: xxxAnglo-German

22:48 May 20, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV script
English term or phrase: twin to
The ocean, twin to our own terrestrial environment, yet in many ways more mysterious to us than the farthest reaches of outer space, and inhabited by creatures more complex than any that a science fiction writer could invent.

This is how a script about sharks begins. I am proofreading a Romanian translation and I'm not sure this phrase was translated correctly, so I need a confirmation.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
das Gegenstück
Explanation:
eine weitere Möglichkeit

Übrigens gilt das nicht für alle Menschen. Für manche indianische Kulturen (und diese Floßbewohner, über die vor kurzem eine Deutsche berichtete), das Meer die vertraute Umgebung und das (Fest)Land voller Geheimnisse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 04:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder ... Ebenbild

\"Das etwas andere Ebenbild unserer vertrauten Umgebung an Land\"?
Selected response from:

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Abbild
izy
4 +4der Zwilling unserer/s.../ die Zwillingswelt unserer/s
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +2das GegenstückxxxAnglo-German


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
der Zwilling unserer/s.../ die Zwillingswelt unserer/s


Explanation:
eigentlich der Zwilling, aber hier vielleicht eher: eine Zwillingswelt
:-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 22:54:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: eine Art Zwillingswelt

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: aber kein eineiiger Zwilling
5 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: @G. D. Eher das unbekannte Alter ego ;-)
1 hr

agree  Katy62
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Abbild


Explanation:
oder Spiegelbild, als ähnliches Bild wie Zwilling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 23:24:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vielleicht auch Gegenstück?

izy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Spiegelbild - genau das wollte ich auch gerade vorschlagen.
1 min

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
12 hrs

agree  arm_ro
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das Gegenstück


Explanation:
eine weitere Möglichkeit

Übrigens gilt das nicht für alle Menschen. Für manche indianische Kulturen (und diese Floßbewohner, über die vor kurzem eine Deutsche berichtete), das Meer die vertraute Umgebung und das (Fest)Land voller Geheimnisse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 04:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder ... Ebenbild

\"Das etwas andere Ebenbild unserer vertrauten Umgebung an Land\"?

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Gegenstück finde ich gut.
6 hrs