KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Pajamas

German translation: Schlafanzug


18:41 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Pajamas
Bedroom wear
Christopher Murphy
German translation:Schlafanzug
Explanation:
most common solution.
:-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://search.leo.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ I meant to say: most common translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ I meant to say: most common translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link should actually be: http://dict.leo.org/
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Schlafanzug
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 +8Schlafanzug, Pyjama
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Schlafanzug


Explanation:
most common solution.
:-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://search.leo.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:44:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ I meant to say: most common translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ I meant to say: most common translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 20:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

link should actually be: http://dict.leo.org/

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: oder Pyjamas
4 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 mins

agree  Wiemeyer
11 mins

agree  Martina Keskintepe: Schlafanzug oder Pyjama
12 mins

agree  Nicole Tata: with Melek - and it's p*y*jamas in English, too
26 mins

agree  xxxIno66
30 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
32 mins

agree  m-svenja: stimmt, und Pyjama nur wenn man sich etwas gestelzt ausdrücken möchte
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: So gestelzt ist P. gar nicht.
4 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
11 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
13 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 hrs

agree  Birgit Beer
18 hrs

agree  Barbara Stedman
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Schlafanzug, Pyjama


Explanation:
either

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
20 mins

agree  xxxIno66
29 mins

agree  Nicole Trebbin
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German
4 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann
11 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 hrs

agree  NormaJean
9 days