KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Hi! My name is Troy. What\'s yours?

German translation: Hallo! Ich heisse Troy. Und du?


21:49 May 21, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hi! My name is Troy. What\'s yours?
To talk to someone from Germany.
Troy Shesler
German translation:Hallo! Ich heisse Troy. Und du?
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Hallo! Ich heisse Troy. Und du?Radu Stefan
4 +5Hallo, ich heisse Troy. Wie heisst Du?Serge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hallo, ich heisse Troy. Wie heisst Du?


Explanation:
or: Mein Name ist Troy


Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Ich heiße
5 mins
  -> Ich heiße it is...

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata: just one problem: how is Troy going to understand the rest of the conversation???
10 hrs
  -> I find it very intrigueing too...

disagree  xxxSimplyMe: "heisse" und "heisst" sind keine deutschen Wörter.
14 hrs
  -> Keine deutschen Woerter? Für manche schon... auss(ß)erdem handelt es sich um gesprochene Sprache... Soll der arme Troy (falls er kein einziges Wort Deutsch kennt) wirklich sagen: "ich heibe Troy"?

agree  Birgit Beer
14 hrs

agree  verbis
16 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Hallo! Ich heisse Troy. Und du?


Explanation:
Good luck!

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: Same here: it's 'ich heiße' with a 'ß'
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  3Sigma
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru: with Patrick
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  EdithK
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Harry Bornemann: "ß" should be Alt + 225
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Collins
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anna Bittner: agree with Patrick
13 hrs

disagree  xxxSimplyMe: Wie oben. Die Schreibweise mit "ss" ist falsch.
14 hrs

agree  verbis
16 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
2 days18 hrs

agree  NormaJean: Man kann statt "ß" als "ss" schreiben, das ist nicht falsch; in der Schweiz zum Beispiel schreiben die alles mit "ss".
9 days