KudoZ home » English to German » Real Estate

FAR

German translation: etwa: Geschossflächenzahl (GFZ)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Floor Area Ratio (FAR)
German translation:etwa: Geschossflächenzahl (GFZ)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:08 May 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Immobilien
English term or phrase: FAR
- Project is being co-developed, with the development team achieving an 18 FAR on the site, which was originally zoned for a 15 FAR
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Floor Area Ratio - Geschossflächenzahl (GFZ)
Explanation:
FAR könnte der deutschen GFZ entsprechen. Ich bin mir aber nicht ganz sicher, ob die Berechnungsverfahren für FAR und GFZ vergleichbar sind.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Floor Area Ratio - Geschossflächenzahl (GFZ)
Steffen Walter
5GrundflächenzahlDavid Moore
5 -1Federal Acquisition Regulation
peter zalupsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Federal Acquisition Regulation


Explanation:
so laßen


    Reference: http://www.arnet.gov/far/97-15interim/html/toc.html
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Sounds total nonsense - how can a development team achieve a regulation?? Sorry, Peter, it just doesn't make sense at all. Only option is, it's misquoted.
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Floor Area Ratio - Geschossflächenzahl (GFZ)


Explanation:
FAR könnte der deutschen GFZ entsprechen. Ich bin mir aber nicht ganz sicher, ob die Berechnungsverfahren für FAR und GFZ vergleichbar sind.


    Reference: http://www.paloaltoonline.com/paw/paonline/news_features/pa....
    Reference: http://www.bauarchiv.de/neu/baurecht/baunutzungsverordnung/b...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Super, vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: Die Geschossflächenzahl gibt an, wie viel Quadratmeter Geschossflächen insgesamt je Quadratmeter Grundstücksfläche zulässig sind.
9 mins
  -> Das wären in obigem Beispiel also 15/18 qm GF pro qm Grundstücksfläche, falls in qm gerechnet wird.

agree  David Moore
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grundflächenzahl


Explanation:
ist das Anteil eines Grundstücks, das überbaut werden darf; als Beispiel nenne ich 0,5, oder 50%.
Das Geschossflächenzahl kalkuliert man indem sämtliche Geschossflächenareale zusammengezählt werden.
Als Beispiel, hat man eine GFZ von 15, würde es ein 30-stöckiges Gebäude entsprechen, vorausgesetzt, daß alle Stockwerke das gleiche Areal hätten.

Vorsicht wird aber geboten, da GFZ als Abkürzung für beide Ausdrücke verwendet werden kann!! Nur vom Kontext her sollte es klar erkennbar sein, welchen Ausdruck gemeint ist.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14