KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

The JLE debut album "That's Me" is impacting music lovers.

German translation: Eindruck machen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The JLE debut album "That's Me" is impacting music lovers.
German translation:Eindruck machen
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

08:40 May 22, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: The JLE debut album "That's Me" is impacting music lovers.
The JLE debut album "That's Me" is impacting music lovers with sales reaching into the Germany. The album features a unique blend of R&B that embraces smooth ballads, grooving mid-tempos and a few hip hop club bangers and venturing into soft rock. With music produced by Charles James and Raymond Edison, the album is furnished with soul and inspiration. JLE has found an audience inside the Germany and her album seeks to satisfy the musical appetites of many more.
Jennifer
siehe unten
Explanation:
...hat auch bei Musikliebhabern in Deutschland Eindruck gemacht und entsprechende Verkaufszahlen erreicht.
"Impact" im Sinne von beeinflussen, läßt sich hier treffend mit "Eindruck machen" übersetzen.
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5siehe unten
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1Das Debüt-Album von JLE ist genau das Richtige für Musikliebhaber.
Alexandra Bühler
3hat auch auf die Verkaufszahlen bei Musikliebhabern in Deutschland
Ivo Lang
3erreicht
abaensch


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das Debüt-Album von JLE ist genau das Richtige für Musikliebhaber.


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag...

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
16 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hat auch auf die Verkaufszahlen bei Musikliebhabern in Deutschland


Explanation:
weiter: "Auswirkung gezeigt"
to "impact" = Auswirkung zeigen, sich bemerkbar machen

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 150

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erreicht


Explanation:
...hat auch die Musikliebhaber auf dem deutschen Markt erreicht.

Klar, seeeehr frei übersetzt, aber wie hat mein Prof immer gesagt: Übersetzer sind immer auch Autoren - in ihrer Muttersprache.

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
siehe unten


Explanation:
...hat auch bei Musikliebhabern in Deutschland Eindruck gemacht und entsprechende Verkaufszahlen erreicht.
"Impact" im Sinne von beeinflussen, läßt sich hier treffend mit "Eindruck machen" übersetzen.

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: find' ich auch
17 mins

agree  Birgit Beer: schliesse mich an, "Eindruck gemacht" oder einfach auch "Musikliebhaber ... beeindruckt"
51 mins

agree  xxxIno66
2 hrs
  -> Dank & Gruss, an alle!

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.
7 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank!

agree  nomico
1 day8 hrs