KudoZ home » English to German » Other

We should be grateful for some help.

German translation: Wir wären für Hilfe sehr dankbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We should be grateful for some help
German translation:Wir wären für Hilfe sehr dankbar
Entered by: Latvian_ch

17:07 May 27, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: We should be grateful for some help.
In context with previous 2 questions.
Latvian_ch
Wir wären für Hilfe sehr dankbar
Explanation:
'should' is here used in a very formal, old-fashioned way, where nowadays 'would' would be more common.
Selected response from:

3Sigma
Grading comment
Thanks :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Wir wären für Hilfe sehr dankbar3Sigma
5 +1Wir wären dankbar für ein wenig Unterstützung.J. Peter Darby
5Wir sollten für die/etwas Hilfe dankbar sein.
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wir sollten für die/etwas Hilfe dankbar sein.


Explanation:
Ob "die" oder "etwas" Hilfe ist vom weiteren Zusammenhang abhängig.
Gruss,

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: "etwas sehr wörtlich"
11 mins

neutral  LegalTrans D: das geht in diesem Zusammenhang wirklich nicht
18 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: mit den Kollegen
1 hr

neutral  xxxAnglo-German: Im biblischen Kontext eher geeignet ("We should thank the Lord"), aber der ist hier nicht gegeben.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Wir wären für Hilfe sehr dankbar


Explanation:
'should' is here used in a very formal, old-fashioned way, where nowadays 'would' would be more common.

3Sigma
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Stolte
1 min

agree  xxxIno66
2 mins

agree  Alisha
3 mins

agree  Hans Rosler: richtig
4 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
8 mins

agree  wrtransco
10 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
16 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): You are right, I missed the previous questions starting with the top of the list
18 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
20 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf: vielleicht noch mit einem persönlichen Touch: Wir wären *Ihnen* sehr dankbar für *Ihre* Hilfe.
31 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
47 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins
56 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mit Andrea
1 hr

agree  xxxAnglo-German
2 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wir wären dankbar für ein wenig Unterstützung.


Explanation:
Precice and sounds smooth.

J. Peter Darby
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German
1 hr