KudoZ home » English to German » Law (general)

in good standing

German translation: 8 Vorschläge hier:


09:36 May 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: in good standing
The "... (organization)" is a member in good standing of ...
Claudia Goestl
German translation:8 Vorschläge hier:
Explanation:
Eine relativ ausführliche Diskussion dieses Begriffs findet sich hier:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=435135&keyword=good standing
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +78 Vorschläge hier:
Klaus Herrmann
4 -2geniesst eine gute Stellung/Positionpadmaja


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
8 Vorschläge hier:


Explanation:
Eine relativ ausführliche Diskussion dieses Begriffs findet sich hier:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=435135&keyword=good standing

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Jau! OT: Klaus, wie ist eigentlich die aktuelle Lage bzgl. der Berlin-Fotos?
11 mins
  -> Düster, mein Guter, düster...

agree  Martin Hesse: Wer sust, der funst.
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
2 hrs

agree  Oliver Giesser
4 hrs

agree  izy
6 hrs

agree  Olaf
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
geniesst eine gute Stellung/Position


Explanation:
just an option apart from the suggestions mentioned above...

padmaja
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxSimplyMe: "geniesst" ist kein deutsches Wort.
1 hr

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Und nich nur das, ist aber auch nicht idiomatisch
2 days8 hrs