KudoZ home » English to German » Other

target of opportunity

German translation: Ziel der günstigen Gelegenheit


21:35 Jun 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: target of opportunity
I'm currently flirting with "Gelegenheitsziel", but that only comes up with 18 google hits, while the English has more than 15.000 hits. Any better ideas out there?
Jalapeno
German translation:Ziel der günstigen Gelegenheit
Explanation:
another suggestion...

Well, Gelegenheitsziel doesn't sound bad to me.

"Nicht eingeplantes Ziel" also seems OK, although the targeting of the Chinese embassy in Yugoslavia a few years ago was also "nicht eingeplant"!

Only one hit for "Ziel der günstigen Gelegenheit" (in Berlin's Tagesspiegel), but that is a good description of the phenomenon (I assume you are talking military here?).

Also saw a lot of "das target-of-opportunity" type hits in google (all German sites.


Der Befehl - ... auf. Bush beschließt, dass „target of opportunity“, das „Ziel der günstigen Gelegenheit“ angegriffen wird. Gegen 20 ...
archiv.tagesspiegel.de/archiv/21.03.2003/489466.asp - 22k

Happy targeting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 21:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, good point from Alexandra just now in her note above. There will be lots more hits in English than in other languages.
Selected response from:

zhdim
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Ziel der günstigen Gelegenheitzhdim
4unerwartetes/zufälliges Zielobjekt, unplanmäßiges/nicht (ein)geplantes Zielobjekt
langnet
4Das ist ja ein Wink des Schicksals, dass dieser Zug gerade vorbeikommt
Alexandra Bühler
4nicht eingeplante Ziele
Alexandra Bühler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nicht eingeplante Ziele


Explanation:
http://www.taz.de/pt/2003/03/21/a0104.nf/text

ging auch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 21:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da Bush diesen Ausdruck geprägt hat, gibt\'s auch entsprechend viele Hits ...



Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ziel der günstigen Gelegenheit


Explanation:
another suggestion...

Well, Gelegenheitsziel doesn't sound bad to me.

"Nicht eingeplantes Ziel" also seems OK, although the targeting of the Chinese embassy in Yugoslavia a few years ago was also "nicht eingeplant"!

Only one hit for "Ziel der günstigen Gelegenheit" (in Berlin's Tagesspiegel), but that is a good description of the phenomenon (I assume you are talking military here?).

Also saw a lot of "das target-of-opportunity" type hits in google (all German sites.


Der Befehl - ... auf. Bush beschließt, dass „target of opportunity“, das „Ziel der günstigen Gelegenheit“ angegriffen wird. Gegen 20 ...
archiv.tagesspiegel.de/archiv/21.03.2003/489466.asp - 22k

Happy targeting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 21:54:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, good point from Alexandra just now in her note above. There will be lots more hits in English than in other languages.


    Reference: http://archiv.tagesspiegel.de/archiv/21.03.2003/489466.asp
zhdim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Prima, so stand es am 21.3. im Tagesspiegel.
14 mins
  -> Danke, Prima! - zhdim

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, verbis!

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Das ist ja ein Wink des Schicksals, dass dieser Zug gerade vorbeikommt


Explanation:
Das wäre eine ganz andere Variante, wenn du nicht zu sehr Wert legst auf die militärische Parallele.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unerwartetes/zufälliges Zielobjekt, unplanmäßiges/nicht (ein)geplantes Zielobjekt


Explanation:
Da es um Bush geht...
Da es ums Bombardieren geht...
Da der letzte Krieg nicht so lange her ist...
Da Bomber (anscheinend) immer einen bestimmten Auftrag haben...
Da es auch mal "friendly fire" gibt und Hochzeitsgesellschaften bombardiert werden...

Ciao!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 23:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Keine Referenzen. Der Begriff wird von diversen Journalisten diverser Zeitungen \"frei\" übersetzt. Und die Übersetzungen finde ich sprachlich alle nicht besonders toll. daher....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 23:37:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...darf man selbst kreativ sein.

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 468