KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Internet follow-me mobility

German translation: Foot for thought: Internet folgt auf dem Fuß


13:18 Jun 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Internet follow-me mobility
We are using Java technology to get "Internet follow-me" mobility with security.
Optical
German translation:Foot for thought: Internet folgt auf dem Fuß
Explanation:
Mit unserer Java-Technologie folgt Ihnen das Internet auf dem Fuß. Mit Sicherheit [oder ohne Kompromisse bei der Sicherheit].
Wir setzen Java ein, damit Ihnen das Internet folgt.
...damit das Internet dahin geht, wo Sie hingehen.
Java macht's das Internet mobil. Wohin Sie auch gehen, nehmen Sie das Internet mit.

Nur so als Denkanstöße. Vielleicht ist ja was dabei :-)
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Klaus! Ich habe mich nun für "Wir verwenden Java-Technologie, um das Internet mobil zu machen – und das mit der nötigen Sicherheit" entschieden. Gruß, Andi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Foot for thought: Internet folgt auf dem Fuß
Klaus Herrmann
3 +1ortunabhängiger Internet-Zugriff auf Daten und Dienste
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
3standortunabhängiger Internet-Anschluss (Anbindung)
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Foot for thought: Internet folgt auf dem Fuß


Explanation:
Mit unserer Java-Technologie folgt Ihnen das Internet auf dem Fuß. Mit Sicherheit [oder ohne Kompromisse bei der Sicherheit].
Wir setzen Java ein, damit Ihnen das Internet folgt.
...damit das Internet dahin geht, wo Sie hingehen.
Java macht's das Internet mobil. Wohin Sie auch gehen, nehmen Sie das Internet mit.

Nur so als Denkanstöße. Vielleicht ist ja was dabei :-)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Danke Klaus! Ich habe mich nun für "Wir verwenden Java-Technologie, um das Internet mobil zu machen – und das mit der nötigen Sicherheit" entschieden. Gruß, Andi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standortunabhängiger Internet-Anschluss (Anbindung)


Explanation:
Gemeint ist doch sinngemäß, dass überall da, wo man sich gerade befinden mag, eine Internet-Anbindung mit genügender Datensicherheit gewährleistet wird. Überall wo Sie hingehen, ist ihr Internet-Anschluss auch schon da!

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Java-Programme haben Einfluß auf den Internet-*Zugang*?. Kannst du das Ausführen?
15 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ortunabhängiger Internet-Zugriff auf Daten und Dienste


Explanation:
It seems to be related to Internet-based phone services via Internet application server (i.e. along the lines of Ivo's suggestion):

New revenue generating IP services

The following is a subset of the over 60 services that are available/under planning for the IAS:

Internet Directory Inquiry
This enables the subscriber to search the Telecom Directory on their web page, as well as to place a call from this page using the Click to Call function.

Originating Call Log Information
This service gives the subscriber the ability to view originating call log information via the Internet (optional). It's also possible to place a call from the originating call log information screen in the web page using the Click to Call function.

Internet Follow Me
The Internet Follow Me service lets the subscriber receive calls from anyone, even if the subscriber is on the move. As long as he/she has access to a telephone, the Follow Me number assigned to the subscriber allows colleagues to stay in contact with him/her. The Termination Number, which corresponds to the Follow Me number, can be modified by the subscriber at any time via DTMF or the Internet.

Internet Call Waiting
This Call Waiting service is available to users who access the Internet via dial-up. Using the Calling Name Delivery (CND) service, the subscriber can find out who called him/her (optional). Available Now:

Many Others
Such as One Number, Call Diversion, Voice Mail, Click To Call, Click To Call Back, Click To Fax, Customer Service Management Over The Web, Customer Managed Geographic Routing, etc.

http://www.nec.co.nz/html/pro_ias.html

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy
1 day2 hrs