KudoZ home » English to German » Other

spot on

German translation: genau richtig / trifft den Kern der Sache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spot on
German translation:genau richtig / trifft den Kern der Sache
Entered by: swisstell

13:36 Jun 29, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Schulung
English term or phrase: spot on
Es geht um eine Schulung:

Excellent question. Other questions at this point? Because these are spot on. Please, Joe.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
genau richtig / treffen den Kern der Sache
Explanation:
in diesem Zusammenhang
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9genau richtig / treffen den Kern der Sache
swisstell
3 +8treffen den Nagel auf dem Kopf
Kim Metzger
5 +1Das bringt es auf den Punkt.xxxAnglo-German
4sie sind VolltrefferNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
genau richtig / treffen den Kern der Sache


Explanation:
in diesem Zusammenhang

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: spot on!
3 mins

agree  roneill
55 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
4 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
18 hrs

agree  Krokodil
1 day21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
treffen den Nagel auf dem Kopf


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 13:39:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auf den Kopf

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Auch nicht übel.
2 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: ebenfalls spot on!
2 mins

agree  David Moore
9 mins

agree  roneill
55 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
18 hrs

agree  Katy62
18 hrs

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sie sind Volltreffer


Explanation:
sie sind genau rightig
genau treffend (less colloquial)
sie treffen ins Schwarze (from archery)


Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das bringt es auf den Punkt.


Explanation:
Im englischen Text ist es zwar ein Lichtpunkt, aber "Punkt" dürfte es im Dt. treffen ;-). Es ist ein springender Punkt.

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs