KudoZ home » English to German » Other

K-12 schools

German translation: my explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:K-12 schools
German translation:my explanation
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

15:57 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: K-12 schools
USA, was für Schulen sind das?
Schu
my explanation
Explanation:
I will elaborate on hand of my own experience, since I attended both the US and American schools:

K through 12 are the priamry and secondary school system leading up to college. After the 12 grade begins college.
K is Kindergarten and is a mandatory grade, not like in Germany. children learn the basics of reading and arithmatic, letters and numbers, printing, some reading. K-5 or 6 dependeing on the county or state are elementary grade levels. starting with either 6-8 or 7-9 grades, are the Jr. High or Middle School grades. These Schools are usually seperate from elementary and high schools. Beginning with 9th grade going through 12th grade are the High School grades, which prepare you for finishing your High School Diploma, to either go on to College or one may go to trade school or simply go on to work.
K-12 is the foundation or possibly completion of your general education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:31:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: primary schools

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:33:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo: arithmetic, depending,
sorry for my rush job!
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
thanks, that was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1my explanationezbounty@aol.co
4Grund- und Sekundarschulen
Alexandra Beisl
4Grund- und Sekundarschulen
Alexandra Beisl
4 -1K-12-Schulen
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
K-12-Schulen


Explanation:
im US System beginnt das *Gymnasium* ab der 13. Klasse, das ist auch in D in Schulen der Fall, z.B. Rudolf-Steiner und auch viele Privatschulen.
Man könnte leger sagen wie unten ausgedrücke als Erklärung.
Rudolf Steiner Schule Sihlau Sihlstr. 23 8134 Adliswil Tel/Fax: 01/710 12 42
www.steiner-schule.ch Klassenzüge: K-12 (= Kindergarten bis 12. Klasse). ...
www.steinerschule.ch/adressen/adres_02.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edhild: Gymnasium wäre gleichzusetzen mit High School - das geht hier in USA mit der 9. Klasse los (nach 4/5 - 8 Junior High School) bis einschliessl. 12., nach der die
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my explanation


Explanation:
I will elaborate on hand of my own experience, since I attended both the US and American schools:

K through 12 are the priamry and secondary school system leading up to college. After the 12 grade begins college.
K is Kindergarten and is a mandatory grade, not like in Germany. children learn the basics of reading and arithmatic, letters and numbers, printing, some reading. K-5 or 6 dependeing on the county or state are elementary grade levels. starting with either 6-8 or 7-9 grades, are the Jr. High or Middle School grades. These Schools are usually seperate from elementary and high schools. Beginning with 9th grade going through 12th grade are the High School grades, which prepare you for finishing your High School Diploma, to either go on to College or one may go to trade school or simply go on to work.
K-12 is the foundation or possibly completion of your general education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:31:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, typo: primary schools

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 19:33:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo: arithmetic, depending,
sorry for my rush job!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks, that was really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grund- und Sekundarschulen


Explanation:
Durch den Erwerb der Firma PowerSchool versucht Apple, verlorenen Boden im Education-Bereich wiederzugewinnen. Das Web-basierte Informationssystem für Lehrer und Schüler aus dem Bereich der sogenannten "K-12 Education" (K-12: Schulklassen unterhalb des College) versorgt etwa 2.000 Schulen in den gesamten USA mit Informationen. Die auf WebObjects aufbauenden Applikationen des Systems von PowerSchool verwalten Schülerdaten wie Noten, Hausaufgaben sowie verschiedene Statistiken wie Lernfortschritte und Entwicklung von Schülern; das System wird gleichermaßen von Lehrern, Schülern und deren Eltern genutzt.



Alexandra Beisl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grund- und Sekundarschulen


Explanation:
Durch den Erwerb der Firma PowerSchool versucht Apple, verlorenen Boden im Education-Bereich wiederzugewinnen. Das Web-basierte Informationssystem für Lehrer und Schüler aus dem Bereich der sogenannten "K-12 Education" (K-12: Schulklassen unterhalb des College) versorgt etwa 2.000 Schulen in den gesamten USA mit Informationen. Die auf WebObjects aufbauenden Applikationen des Systems von PowerSchool verwalten Schülerdaten wie Noten, Hausaufgaben sowie verschiedene Statistiken wie Lernfortschritte und Entwicklung von Schülern; das System wird gleichermaßen von Lehrern, Schülern und deren Eltern genutzt.



Alexandra Beisl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19