KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Specialized Program

German translation: Schwerpunkt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Specialized Program (school)
German translation:Schwerpunkt
Entered by: Heike Behl, Ph.D.

18:57 Jun 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Specialized Program
It is one of the categories from the transcript. Could this be translated as spezialisierung? Thanks a lot.
joanne_sz
Schwerpunkt ...
Explanation:
Schwerpunkt xxx
gefolgt von dem Fach oder dem Gebiet des special programs


cf:

In addition to recording the number of credits earned, schools may indicate on a student’s transcript that the student has taken a specialized program or a program in a specialized school. For example, students taking a program in one of the arts, technological education, or in a language, may thus be given recognition on their OST for participating in such a program.
http://www.tvdsb.on.ca/programs/SSR/transcript.htm


Students can choose a regular academic program or specialized program such as:

International Baccalaureate
Advanced Placement
Integrated Studies
Inter-A Program
Program for Artists, Performers & Athletes
French Immersion
Montessori
Intensive Fine Arts
Traditional School
Career Preparation
Cooperative Education
Apprenticeship
http://www.sd36.bc.ca/general/InternationalEd/Index.html


Schwerpunkte: Wahl ab der 9. Klasse
- mathematischer Zweig
- wirtschaftswissenschaftlicher Zweig
- europäischer Zweig
http://www.aufseesianum.de/Seiten/Schulen.htm

Schulen mit Schwerpunkt Musik" bieten von Klasse 5 bis 10 durchgängig und ohne
Lücken mindestens zehn Wochenstunden Musikunterricht an
www.hh.schule.de/klosterschule/ngier2/kunst/kunst.htm


Gymnasium mit Schwerpunkt Mission und Entwicklunshilfe
www.mission-entwicklung.ch/cgi/einsatz/ einsatzGet.pl?mode=show&einsatzid=19
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Schwerpunkt ...
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5My explanantionezbounty@aol.co
4Spezialprogramm
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Spezialkurs
Fantutti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spezialprogramm


Explanation:
more context would be helpful.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My explanantion


Explanation:
more context would be helpful. Considering that a literacy examination was required, it could infer that this was a special education program, which means that the student had educational challenges and was therefore placed in a specialized programm for students with learning disabilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 22:56:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

möglicherweise irgendein Förderungskurs

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spezialkurs


Explanation:
???? Schwer zu sagen ohne context.

Vielleicht sogar 'Nachhilfeprogramm oder -kurs'???

Fantutti
PRO pts in pair: 326

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schwerpunkt ...


Explanation:
Schwerpunkt xxx
gefolgt von dem Fach oder dem Gebiet des special programs


cf:

In addition to recording the number of credits earned, schools may indicate on a student’s transcript that the student has taken a specialized program or a program in a specialized school. For example, students taking a program in one of the arts, technological education, or in a language, may thus be given recognition on their OST for participating in such a program.
http://www.tvdsb.on.ca/programs/SSR/transcript.htm


Students can choose a regular academic program or specialized program such as:

International Baccalaureate
Advanced Placement
Integrated Studies
Inter-A Program
Program for Artists, Performers & Athletes
French Immersion
Montessori
Intensive Fine Arts
Traditional School
Career Preparation
Cooperative Education
Apprenticeship
http://www.sd36.bc.ca/general/InternationalEd/Index.html


Schwerpunkte: Wahl ab der 9. Klasse
- mathematischer Zweig
- wirtschaftswissenschaftlicher Zweig
- europäischer Zweig
http://www.aufseesianum.de/Seiten/Schulen.htm

Schulen mit Schwerpunkt Musik" bieten von Klasse 5 bis 10 durchgängig und ohne
Lücken mindestens zehn Wochenstunden Musikunterricht an
www.hh.schule.de/klosterschule/ngier2/kunst/kunst.htm


Gymnasium mit Schwerpunkt Mission und Entwicklunshilfe
www.mission-entwicklung.ch/cgi/einsatz/ einsatzGet.pl?mode=show&einsatzid=19

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
12 hrs