KudoZ home » English to German » Other

deputy director

German translation: stellvertretender Direktor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deputy director
German translation:stellvertretender Direktor
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:56 Jul 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: deputy director
I don't have much context. It's the function of a person opening a seminar.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
stellvertretender Direktor
Explanation:
egal, was seine Funktion ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A seminar can be opened by just anyone, so the position/title of your man does not have much to do with the opening.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stellvertretender Direktor
EdithK
4Stellvertretender Leiter (vielleicht der Schulungsabteilung?)
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stellvertretender Direktor


Explanation:
egal, was seine Funktion ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 11:58:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A seminar can be opened by just anyone, so the position/title of your man does not have much to do with the opening.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
2 mins
  -> Danke Anna.

agree  David Moore
27 mins

agree  nettranslatorde: Ja:)
28 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stellvertretender Leiter (vielleicht der Schulungsabteilung?)


Explanation:
Ohne Kontext ist "Direktor" vielleicht unverfänglicher.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692