KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Not a prayer.

German translation: Das kannst Du vergessen.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not a prayer.
German translation:Das kannst Du vergessen.
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

22:07 Jul 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Umgangssprache
English term or phrase: Not a prayer.
"John, does this mean they won't be mad at us?" Not a prayer. They're not going to be happy. Some of them [clients] might not be rude, but you've got to prepare that you're going to have unhappiness.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Das kannst Du vergessen.
Explanation:
oder:
Vergiß' es.
oder:
Das kannst Du Dir abschminken.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen guten Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Keine ChanceNancy Arrowsmith
4 +4Das kannst Du vergessen.
Aniello Scognamiglio
5 +1Nicht die Spur!
Constance Mannshardt
5 +1Wo denkst du hin...?
BirgitSSc
3 +3Schön wärs.
Elvira Schmid
5Keine ChanceDavid Moore
4Unter keinen Umständenezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schön wärs.


Explanation:
Vielleicht so? Ich denk noch weiter....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 22:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....oder \"Keine Chance\"

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: prefer "Keine Chance" myself
2 mins

agree  swisstell: also with willmatter
6 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Das kannst Du vergessen.


Explanation:
oder:
Vergiß' es.
oder:
Das kannst Du Dir abschminken.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die vielen guten Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJeanina
25 mins

agree  verbis
58 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ja, kannst du abhaken.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Keine Chance


Explanation:
is better in this context than KV (kannstvergessen.)

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr

agree  Gabi François
3 hrs

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
7 hrs

agree  David Moore
9 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wo denkst du hin...?


Explanation:
Ist umgangssprachlich. Viel Glück.

BirgitSSc
Austria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unter keinen Umständen


Explanation:
überhaupt nicht!

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nicht die Spur!


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit.

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keine Chance


Explanation:
In support of Nancy's answer, by way of explanation; the expression of course means "not a hope, not a chance". The text is written by someone who evidently wants to give an impression of ill-educated (in terms of English) marketing people discussing their work. As an example, the normal English expression would be "there is no such construction as "prepare that", as is written in the last line. The second sentence would also normally be written quite differently anyway.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656