KudoZ home » English to German » Other

pro active

German translation: handeln


06:38 Jul 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: pro active
- Mould growth on all electrical wiring inside the electrical cabinet found on the machines.

"Considering the uncertainty about mould growth and its impact we feel that the customer will reject the machines.
Considering the importance of the customer to the company we should not argue but be pro active.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
German translation:handeln
Explanation:
... sollten wir handeln. Eigentlich 'doppelt gemoppelt' denn active alleine würde reichen. Pro wird vorangestellt um dem ganzen den Character des zuvorkommens zu geben.
Selected response from:

Tranzzlate
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9die Initiative ergreifen
Andy Lemminger
3 +4die Initiative ergreifenxxxNora Vinnbru
4 +1handeln
Tranzzlate
4 -1proaktivmargrit


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handeln


Explanation:
... sollten wir handeln. Eigentlich 'doppelt gemoppelt' denn active alleine würde reichen. Pro wird vorangestellt um dem ganzen den Character des zuvorkommens zu geben.

Tranzzlate
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margrit
2 mins

neutral  uparis: Pro-active has the special meaning of acting in anticipation - NOT the same as simply acting. "Proaktiv handeln" müsste man sagen
40 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: wie uparis, auf den Kunden aktiv zugehen und nicht warten bis er kommt, das ist etwas anderes als einfach nur handeln i.S.v. reagieren.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proaktiv


Explanation:
ist die wörtliche Übersetzung, aber ich würde den Satz freier übersetzen "Angesichts der Bedeutung des Kunden... sollten wir nicht diskutieren/argumentieren, sondern handeln."

margrit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  uparis: See "neutral" above. Wenn schon, mässte man "Proaktiv handeln" sagen
39 mins
  -> klar, für "be pro active"

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
die Initiative ergreifen


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: genau!
6 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
8 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: das ist gut
18 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
28 mins

agree  uparis: Great alternative for this now hackneyed term "proactive".
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: post-grading: ist m.E. die deutlich bessere Alternative zu "handeln" allein
42 mins

agree  David Moore
46 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, siehe auch oben
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
die Initiative ergreifen


Explanation:
-

xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Sehr richtig, das ist genau die Bedeutung - im Gegensatz zu "re-aktiv"
6 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
8 mins

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: und das auch
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs