KudoZ home » English to German » Other

up the stack

German translation: Fortschritte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up the stack
German translation:Fortschritte
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

10:14 Jul 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: up the stack
We can look to the fulfillment of Java technology and web services on an industry-wide basis. The moves we are making "up the stack" into business integration container standards are exciting.
Optical
Fortschritte
Explanation:
"Unsere Fortschritte im Bereich von integrierten Lösungen für eine geschäftliche Integration sind aufsehenerregend."
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Fortschritte
Alexander Schleber
5 +1UpwardsDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Upwards


Explanation:
i.e. towards greater acceptance, better sales and so on....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Yes, also sounds like "upwards" to me.-
51 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Fortschritte


Explanation:
"Unsere Fortschritte im Bereich von integrierten Lösungen für eine geschäftliche Integration sind aufsehenerregend."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer
28 mins

agree  Jürgen Brauch
47 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Übrigens: nach NDR: "Aufsehen erregend" - oder "... sind faszinierend/aufregend."
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs