KudoZ home » English to German » Other

to get skewered (whole sentence)

German translation: verrissen....runtergemacht


10:24 Jul 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ press release - Movie Awards
English term or phrase: to get skewered (whole sentence)
This is from a press release for some "hip" Movie Awards:
"Film X got skewered and Actress Y got spanked, but the best moments of the Awards might belong to 3 figures who weren't actually there".
I assume that "skewered" means "got sent up" as later on in the text they say the ceremony opened with a send-up of that particular film. But I'm not entirely sure, and neither were any Brits I questioned -- we're all too middle-aged, I suppose. Also, does "spank" have any other meaning then the obvious? (No further context given on this one.)
Any "youthful" suggestions would be grately appreciated. Thanks!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
German translation:verrissen....runtergemacht
Explanation:
the spanked-skewered construction was mainly used because of the alliteration. Any combination is fine - the meaning is that both of them were subject to negative criticism.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions - I think this one fits the context best. Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Film X wurde zerissen, und Darstellering Y auf die Finger getickt ....
Alexander Schleber
3 +2verrissen....runtergemachtNancy Arrowsmith
4Film X wurde verrissen und Darstellerin Y *abgestraft*
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Film X wurde zerissen, und Darstellering Y auf die Finger getickt ....


Explanation:
der Rest sollte eingentlich einfach sein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 11:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"spanking\" = verhauen, den Hintern versolen.
Das geht wohl nicht, also -> auf die Finger getickt, bestraft.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Aber heißt es nicht (filmkritikmäßig) "verrissen"?? Und was meinst Du mit "auf die Finger getickt"? Ich kann damit nicht viel anfangen.
22 mins
  -> Du hast Recht mit "verissen! Ein Verriß. Danke.

neutral  Uwe Bizer: In allen Punkten mit Steffen. Warum "spank" nicht im offensichtlichen Wortsinn? Es war dort so langweilig, dass selbst ein Klaps auf den Hintern erwähnenswert ist.
41 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: alternativ: Film wurde verrissen und Darstellerin "verprügelt" (i.ü.S.).
44 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: mit den Herren und "auf die Finger geklopft"
52 mins

agree  Krokodil: mit Italengger - kann nicht viel zum Unterschied "zerrissen"/"verrissen" sagen, aber "verprügelt" gefällt mir gut!
1 hr

agree  Gabi François: mit Geneviève
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Film X wurde verrissen und Darstellerin Y *abgestraft*


Explanation:
...Letzteres als Alternative zu Alexanders Alternative für "spanked". Für "verrissen" könnte sogar noch "in der Luft *z*errissen" funktionieren, da stimmt's wieder mit dem "z".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verrissen....runtergemacht


Explanation:
the spanked-skewered construction was mainly used because of the alliteration. Any combination is fine - the meaning is that both of them were subject to negative criticism.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions - I think this one fits the context best. Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Bizer: Okay! Dann ist "spanked" wohl doch im übertragenen Sinne gemeint. Diese Version ist die "modernste". Alles andere klingt etwas angestaubt :-))
49 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: runtergemacht ist gut
59 mins