KudoZ home » English to German » Other

To be consumed frozen!

German translation: Nur gefrorenes Eis verzehren!


07:44 Jul 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: To be consumed frozen!
This is the recommendation of producer on ice-cream box.
Martina Svehlova Jurikova
German translation:Nur gefrorenes Eis verzehren!
Explanation:
Jalapeno is right - this is not a recommendation but a warning in disguise. This is how I would recommend to translate it. "Gefroren verzehren" does not clearly say what (or who) has to be frozen/frosted. I could easily claim that I understand "Gefroren verzehren" to mean I should have a warm ice when I'm cold. (If you're going to object, try to object without resorting to common sense).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-07-09 08:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milchprodukte sind natürlich wesentlich eher als Nährboden für Bakterien geeignet als Wein - denk nur mal an die mit schöner Regelmäßigkeit wiederkehrenden Berichte über salmonellenverseuchtes Softeis. Wir haben uns vom \"recommendation\" des Fragestellers in die Irre führen lassen - das muss man dann auch zugeben. Ohne Jalapeno wäre das hier böse in die Hose gegangen.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gefroren schmeckt dieses Eis am besten.
Klaus Herrmann
4 +2In geforenem Zustand verzehren!Jalapeno
4 +1Nur gefrorenes Eis verzehren!
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1Kalt genießen!
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4Nur geforen auf der Zunge vergehen lassen!
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Schmeckt frisch aus dem Eiskühlfach am besten!
Aniello Scognamiglio
3bis zum Verzehr im Tiefkühler/Gefrierfach aufbewahren
Cilian O'Tuama
3Im gefrorenen Zustand genießen!
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kalt genießen!


Explanation:
*

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margrit: or even "Eiskalt genießen"
3 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: so if you kept it in the fridge so that it melted but was still cold, you'd be following the manufacturer's instructions?
22 mins

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Schnatter Schnatter
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In geforenem Zustand verzehren!


Explanation:
Is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 07:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose that this wonderful sentence is only in the box to prevent litigation from people who eat the ice cream when it\'s not frozen any more and then suffer from salmonellae....

;-)

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Good point - but now you're in for ligitation from people with frostbites. 'Nur gefrorenes Eis verzehren' can't be mistaken.
24 mins
  -> Good point as well - thank good the German legal system is not as, how do I put this, shall we say, perverted, as the American one.

agree  Sabine Nay: Antauen/Auftauen sollte tunlichst vermieden werden...
56 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schmeckt frisch aus dem Eiskühlfach am besten!


Explanation:
ganz frei übersetzt als Überschrift.
Eiskühlfach -> Eis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An Klaus, Jalapeno und die anderen:

Mich überzeugen 2 Dinge:
- das Ausrufezeichen!
- der Imperativ (to be...)
nein, sogar 3 Dinge:
Wein ist etwas anderes als ein Milchprodukt

Noch eine Preisfrage, braucht aber nicht beantwortet zu werden:
woher weiß ich als Verbraucher, daß das Eis nicht schonmal aufgetaut war?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 08:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hm, sehe gerade, das könnte so mißverstanden werden.
Mit \'mich überzeugen 2 Dinge\' meine ich, daß ich Klaus und Jalapeno zustimme... (siehe unten).

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be consumed frozen!
Im gefrorenen Zustand genießen!


Explanation:
Let's see what the natives say. I'm just curious if this would work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-09 07:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In gefrorenem (I got them mixed up)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be consumed frozen!
Gefroren schmeckt dieses Eis am besten.


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit, die "gefroren verzehren"-Falle zu umgehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-07-09 08:13:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignore this suggestion, please.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: impliziert 'gefroren schmeckt' nicht, daß das Eis verzehrt wird? ;-) Oder war es anders gemeint?
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): perfekt formuliert, wie immer!
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be consumed frozen!
Nur gefrorenes Eis verzehren!


Explanation:
Jalapeno is right - this is not a recommendation but a warning in disguise. This is how I would recommend to translate it. "Gefroren verzehren" does not clearly say what (or who) has to be frozen/frosted. I could easily claim that I understand "Gefroren verzehren" to mean I should have a warm ice when I'm cold. (If you're going to object, try to object without resorting to common sense).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2003-07-09 08:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milchprodukte sind natürlich wesentlich eher als Nährboden für Bakterien geeignet als Wein - denk nur mal an die mit schöner Regelmäßigkeit wiederkehrenden Berichte über salmonellenverseuchtes Softeis. Wir haben uns vom \"recommendation\" des Fragestellers in die Irre führen lassen - das muss man dann auch zugeben. Ohne Jalapeno wäre das hier böse in die Hose gegangen.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: I do not think it is a warning in disguise, it is just a recommendation. Such recommendations exist for wine, for example: 'dieser Wein sollte bei einer Trinktemperatur von 18-20 Grad serviert werden'. 'Gefroren' i.S.v. 'sehr kalt' ist naheliegend.
13 mins
  -> s. oben.

agree  Jalapeno: But I don't think that a recommendation would end in an exclamation mark, would it?
16 mins
  -> The exclamation mark makes it perfectly clear, yes.

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I think this is really what is meant here. (Anyway, I for one wouldn't want to eat warm ice cream ....)
27 mins
  -> Out of vanilla sauce? Try warm ice cream on a Apfelstrudel. Not bad...

disagree  xxxoligu1: "gefrohren" is only used for objects, not for humans. It would say "frierend verzehren" which would be nonsense. And by the way, when you are frozen, you canot eat an icecream anymore. And it does not say what has to be frozen in the original either.
2 hrs
  -> Talk a nice walk in the winter sun, it's about say -2 °C. It's perfectly natural to say "Ich bin durchgefroren". BTW Ötzi is gefroren as well. But most beauty is - making it an accurate sentence doesn't make it wrong :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nur geforen auf der Zunge vergehen lassen!


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: gef*r*oren
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bis zum Verzehr im Tiefkühler/Gefrierfach aufbewahren


Explanation:
more

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724