KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Nyah

German translation: Ätsch!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nyah!
German translation:Ätsch!
Entered by: Martin Hesse

11:57 Jul 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ Emoji/emoticon captions
English term or phrase: Nyah
From a list of Emoji (Japanese emoticons) captions for i-mode mobiles:

Relieved face
Cold sweat
Cold sweat 2
Sulky face
Vacant face
Blind with love
Thumb up
*Nyah*
Wink
Smiling face
Patient face
Cat 2
Crying face

What's "Nyah"? Unentschlossen?
Martin Hesse
Ätsch!
Explanation:
as in 'nyah nyah nana nyah', thumbing your nose at people. I learnt this while at High School in the States. Also check link below.
Selected response from:

Karin Walker
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Karin, and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ätsch!Karin Walker
3 +2Zunge herausgestreckt??
Steffen Walter
4hämisch lachend (hähähä)
Klaus Herrmann
4ätsche-bätscheJohn Bowden
1 +1klingt wie ein Kriegsschrei
Charon
2zweifelnd
Hermann


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zweifelnd


Explanation:
denke ich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zumindest wuerde ich diesen Ausruf machen, wenn mir einer einen Baeren aufbinden moechte oder starke Behauptungen aufstellt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jein ist vielleicht nicht ganz richtig.
In Oesterreich wuerde ich sagen: Jo, Jo! also Ja, Ja!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, Ja!, aber eben \"zweifelnde\" Betonung.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nyah
Zunge herausgestreckt??


Explanation:
Bin mir nicht sicher, aber laut Samsung et al...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-10 12:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tja, ich weiß nicht, ob hier nicht auch sowas wie \"Bäh\" oder \"Bah\" gemeint sein kann: http://www.angelfire.com/oh/BahIHateChristmas/


    Reference: http://www.samsung.com.sg/mobile_phone/entertainment/emotion...
    Reference: http://www.harmonize.com/bbshop/smileys.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GUSTL: I think that is what was meant :-P
2 mins
  -> exactly

agree  Krokodil: Klingt plausibel (ich frage mich aber auch, wie "Cold sweat 2" und "Thumb up" ins Deutsche übersetzt werden könnten)
4 mins
  -> Thumb up = alles klaro (roger) / cold sweat 2???

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klingt wie ein Kriegsschrei


Explanation:
"Kiai"
(from japanese martial arts)

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Sounds even more plausible than the other suggestions to date !!
6 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nyah
hämisch lachend (hähähä)


Explanation:
Leider fällt mir im Moment nicht ein, welche Zeichntrickfigur diese hämische Lächeln so nett drauf hatte, aber mir fällt's wahrscheinlich gleich wieder ein. Die Schreibweise ist laut Referenz :-P, also wie Steffen's Vorschlag auch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-07-10 12:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wobei, wenn :@) = Schwein und :-@ = Schrei\'n, ist dann :@@ ein schreiendes Schwein? Ach ne, is\' das wieder kompliziert... *<|:-)


    Reference: http://www.surveyor.in-berlin.de/perls/cshg-suchen.cgi?esuch...
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: :(:) .... dachte das ist Schwein. ;-)
6 mins
  -> Keine Ahnung - hab' das Emoticon für Achselzucken vergessen...

neutral  Krokodil: könnte ein schweinisches Geschrei sein ....
13 mins
  -> Ab zum Fluchhafen...

neutral  Steffen Walter: wie Steffen's Vorschlag auch? - schöner Beitrag für's Kapostropheum ;-))
33 mins
  -> Ich weiß auch nicht, wie das passieren konnte. Ächt nich.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ätsch!


Explanation:
as in 'nyah nyah nana nyah', thumbing your nose at people. I learnt this while at High School in the States. Also check link below.


    Reference: http://www.suckahs.org/archives/001656.php
Karin Walker
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks, Karin, and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: yup, but cf Steffen
4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ätsche-bätsche


Explanation:
Joyce verhöhnt Mr. Snyder.

Joyce: I think what my daughter's trying to say is... (sing-song) Nyah, nyah-nyah-nyah, nyah

Joyce: Ich denke, damit möchte meine Tochter folgendes sagen: (singsang) ätsche-bätsche, ätsche-bätsche.




    Reference: http://www.theslayer.de/epguide/3abb03b.html
John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53