KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Slug

German translation: gezinkte Münze, falsche Münze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slug
German translation:gezinkte Münze, falsche Münze
Entered by: Helga Humlova

08:55 Nov 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Slug
Es geht um Beweisstücke bei Betrugsversuchen in Casinos.
Die mit *gekennzeichneten* Begriffe sind mir einfach ein Rätsel.
*Slugs*, forged chips, BJ computers, *gaffed dice*, etc. , all come under the heading of Real Evidence.

Bin für jeden Hinweis dankbar!
Helga Humlova
Austria
Falschmünze
Explanation:
Vielleicht gibt es auch einen Slang-Ausdruck, aber den kenne ich nicht. Hier sind die Berufsspieler gefragt.

http://courts.state.ar.us/opinions/2002b/20021107/02-352.htm...
In Rankin v. Mills Novelty Co, 182 Ark. 561, 32 S.W.2d 161 (1930), this court discussed Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-104 (then Crawford and Moses Digest §2630) in the context of a machine that distributed mints for a nickel. When one placed a nickel in the machine, one received not only the mints but also between two and twenty slugs.
http://users.pullman.com/fjstevens/tokens/bunco/bunco.html
Manipulating Machines
Sometimes a man who knows the game can manipulate the slot machine so as to make it deliver without putting in a coin. Other players put in slugs and take out nickels.
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/941_11/a4.html
http://www.chscene.ch/ccc/habi2/253_muenzpruefer.html


Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
D A N K E !!!!!!

H.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loaded dice is....David Moore
4Automatenmünze
Alexander Schleber
4gezinkte Karten
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
4Metallscheibe
Harry Bornemann
4falsche MünzexxxIanW
4Falschmünze
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slug
falsche Münze


Explanation:
Soweit ich weiß, heißt "slug" falsche Münze.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slug
Falschmünze


Explanation:
Vielleicht gibt es auch einen Slang-Ausdruck, aber den kenne ich nicht. Hier sind die Berufsspieler gefragt.

http://courts.state.ar.us/opinions/2002b/20021107/02-352.htm...
In Rankin v. Mills Novelty Co, 182 Ark. 561, 32 S.W.2d 161 (1930), this court discussed Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-104 (then Crawford and Moses Digest §2630) in the context of a machine that distributed mints for a nickel. When one placed a nickel in the machine, one received not only the mints but also between two and twenty slugs.
http://users.pullman.com/fjstevens/tokens/bunco/bunco.html
Manipulating Machines
Sometimes a man who knows the game can manipulate the slot machine so as to make it deliver without putting in a coin. Other players put in slugs and take out nickels.
http://www.admin.ch/ch/d/sr/941_11/a4.html
http://www.chscene.ch/ccc/habi2/253_muenzpruefer.html




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
D A N K E !!!!!!

H.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slug
loaded dice is....


Explanation:
a slang term for the other half of the answer.
Dice which are opened and have a weight inserted to make them tend to fall predominantly with one face upwards.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slug
Metallscheibe


Explanation:
Für Geräte reichen auch Metallscheiben. Um es als gefälschte Münze bezeichen zu können, müsste wenigstens der Versuch erkennbar sein, die Scheibe wie eine Münze aussehen zu lassen.
Wegen einem leeren Blatt Papier kann man ja auch nicht als Geldfälscher belangt werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-11-01 10:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gaffed dice: gezinkter Würfel

Im Gegensatz zum Gleichwahrscheinlichkeitsansatz
kann hier auch problemlos ein gezinkter Würfel beschrieben werden

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wahrscheinlichkeit


Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slug
gezinkte Karten


Explanation:
Es geht hier um "gezinkte Karten" und ebenso um "gezinkte Würfel". Sieh Dir bitte die Links an. Tschöööö


    Reference: http://www.lasvegas-online-casino.com/gambling_terms/slug-bl...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dice
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Automatenmünze


Explanation:
Ernst offers the following:

slug, slot coin / Automatenmünze f, Wertmünze f



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466