KudoZ home » English to German » Other

line firefighter

German translation: aktive(r) Feuerwehrmann/frau


11:45 Nov 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: line firefighter
"If you are not a line firefighter, please answer the
questions from the perspective of what is best for the line firefighters at your fire department."

This is from a survey for firefighters. Does anyone know, what a line firefighter is as opposed to a firefighter.

No guess work please. I need the official German terminology rather than a literal translation.

TIA Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
German translation:aktive(r) Feuerwehrmann/frau
Explanation:
Diese Site listet die Dienstgrade bei der Feuerwehr:
http://www.fflaxenburg.at/Dienstgrade.htm

Alle Personen, die keine kommandierende oder verwaltungstechnische Aufgabe haben, sind die aktiven Feuerwehrmänner.

Diese Site hat Anforderungen für "line firefighter" im Gegensatz zu "non-line firefighter (no firefighting duties):
http://www.ci.darien.ct.us/nhfd/recruitm.htm

Die "line" würde ich nicht als Wasserschlauch interpretieren, sondern "line of battle" gegen das Feuer, oft wirklich eine Kette/Reihe von Feuerwehrmännern. They put their lives on the line...
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Danke für die Links. Der line firefighter gehört zum sog. "Angriffstrupp". Sven
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aktive(r) Feuerwehrmann/frau
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
1 +1Some guesswork for you
tectranslate ITS GmbH


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some guesswork for you


Explanation:
It seems the "line" is a reference to firefighters operating the hose or "line" as opposed to fulfilling coordinating tasks, operating vehicle-mounted water cannons, rescuing people, treating the injured etc.

Maybe this can serve as a starting point for further research on the part of some of the "natives" here ;)

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Bollmann: yep line is hose in american english
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktive(r) Feuerwehrmann/frau


Explanation:
Diese Site listet die Dienstgrade bei der Feuerwehr:
http://www.fflaxenburg.at/Dienstgrade.htm

Alle Personen, die keine kommandierende oder verwaltungstechnische Aufgabe haben, sind die aktiven Feuerwehrmänner.

Diese Site hat Anforderungen für "line firefighter" im Gegensatz zu "non-line firefighter (no firefighting duties):
http://www.ci.darien.ct.us/nhfd/recruitm.htm

Die "line" würde ich nicht als Wasserschlauch interpretieren, sondern "line of battle" gegen das Feuer, oft wirklich eine Kette/Reihe von Feuerwehrmännern. They put their lives on the line...

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Danke für die Links. Der line firefighter gehört zum sog. "Angriffstrupp". Sven