KudoZ home » English to German » Other

emergency egress

German translation: Notrettung / Notrettungsgeräte


15:33 Nov 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: emergency egress
"How IMPORTANT to firefighters is having EMERGENCY EGRESS integrated into your current equipment?
(such as a rapelling line and harness integrated into the SCBA waistbelt)"

Es geht hier um den "Atemschutz-Angriffstrupp" der Feuerwehr.

TIA Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
German translation:Notrettung / Notrettungsgeräte
Explanation:
normally an "emergency egress" would simply be a NOTAUSGANG but since we are rather talking about certain equipment here, I would go for Notrettungsgeräte or even just RETTUNGSGERÄTE, as the need for RETTUNG implies an emergency case and the NOT thus is somewhat redundant.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you! Sven
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Notrettung / Notrettungsgeräte
swisstell
4s.u.
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
EGRESS = Emergency Global Rescue, Escape & Survival System

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-11-01 15:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCBA = Self Contained Breathing Apparatus

schau da mal nach:http://www.feuerwehr-denkershausen.de/Home/atemschutz_ausrue...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2003-11-01 15:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diese Systeme gehören halt zum Oberbegriff \"persönliche Schutzausrüstung\"...
siehe auch: http://www.feuerwehr-maisach.de/ausruestung/?nr=3

HDH

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notrettung / Notrettungsgeräte


Explanation:
normally an "emergency egress" would simply be a NOTAUSGANG but since we are rather talking about certain equipment here, I would go for Notrettungsgeräte or even just RETTUNGSGERÄTE, as the need for RETTUNG implies an emergency case and the NOT thus is somewhat redundant.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Thank you! Sven