KudoZ home » English to German » Other

integration survey

German translation: *


06:06 Nov 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: integration survey
What is an integration survey as opposed to an 'ordinary' survey?

Head and respiratory integration survey is the headline of a survey for firefighters about their equipment.

TIA Sven
Sven Wagener
Germany
German translation:*
Explanation:
While I'm not sure how to translate this, I'm pretty sure that you misunderstood the syntax here — it's a "survey regarding head and respiratory integration" (NOT a an "integration survey regarding head and respiratory").

Survey could be "Bestandsaufnahme" or maybe "Umfrage."

There is a term "Atemintegration," but I'm not sure how the head fits in here or what exactly this refers to.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! You were right, a syntax blackout on my side. Sven
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1*ntext
3s.u.
Alexandra Collins


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
While I'm not sure how to translate this, I'm pretty sure that you misunderstood the syntax here — it's a "survey regarding head and respiratory integration" (NOT a an "integration survey regarding head and respiratory").

Survey could be "Bestandsaufnahme" or maybe "Umfrage."

There is a term "Atemintegration," but I'm not sure how the head fits in here or what exactly this refers to.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you! You were right, a syntax blackout on my side. Sven

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins
32 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
respiratory integration ist ein Bregriff aus der Naturheilkunde, den ich mit ganzheitlich integrativer Atemschulung oder Atemintegration übersetzen würde.
Ich denke, es geht darum herauszufinden, ob spezielle Atemtechniken den Feuerwehrleuten in extremsituationen helfen können.

Hier eine erklärung der Methode:
Ganzheitlich integrative Atemschulung und -therapie IKP ermöglicht auf sanfte Weise…

eine tiefe, erholsame Entspannung
einen neuen Zugang zum Körper
das Erkennen von Verhaltens- und Lebensstrategien die sich im Atemmuster ausdrücken und das Erlernen von neuen, erweiterten Möglichkeiten
durch die Atem-Erweiterung mehr Gesundheit und Lebens-Energie
Unterstützung und Begleitung auch bei Rückenschmerzen, Stress, Schlafstörungen, Asthma, Sexualstörungen, Panikattacken, Essstörungen, Depressionen, Angst, Kontaktschwierigkeiten
Mit dem ersten Atemzug beginnt unser eigenständiges Leben. Dieses Leben ist aufgebaut auf individuellen Erfahrungen. Sie werden in uns gespeichert, und wir verbinden sie mit angenehmen und unangenehmen Gefühlen. Unser Körper, im Besonderen unsere Atmung, reagiert darauf. Sie sind Ausdruck dieser Emotionen. Wenn wir in Gefahr sind, halten wir den Atem an oder atmen nur noch oberflächlich. Allmählich kann diese Schutzhaltung zur Gewohnheit werden, und wir erleben sie als normal. Wir atmen gerade noch so viel wie nötig, um zu überleben. Der bewusste Kontakt zum eigenen Körper wird auf ein Minimum reduziert.
Mit der Ganzheitlich Integrativen Atemtherapie IKP werden die «vergessenen» Atemräume wieder bewusst gemacht und erweitert. Diese Erweiterung wirkt sich in allen Lebenslagen positiv auf das Verhalten und die Lebenskraft aus


Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman