KudoZ home » English to German » Other

first-run print

German translation: Erstkopie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-run print
German translation:Erstkopie
Entered by: Beate Boudro

15:00 Nov 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ movie industry
English term or phrase: first-run print
This term has to do with the movie industry. This is the context:
Company A will supply first-run prints to cinema operator B.

Does anyone know the standard German term?
Beate Boudro
United States
Erstkopie
Explanation:
just a guess ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 15:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe i\'m wrong since a cinema operator never gets a \'erstkopie\' ...
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
I believe - after having searched for the proper translation a little more - that "Erstkopie" should be the proper translation. I also found "Nullkopie" - a term that is allegedly equivalent to "Erstkopie" at least according to one webpage. Other webpages suggest "answer print" for "Nullkopie". So, I'll go with "Erstkopie".

Thanks to you, Tobi, and thanks to everyone who took the time to respond! I appreciated your input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Kopien der aktuellen Filmentext
4 +1a variantRadu Stefan
2Kopien f. Erstaufführung ??
Hermann
2ErstkopieTobi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kopien der aktuellen Filme


Explanation:
Not sure if this is the best translation. Print = Kopie. First-run presumably refers to theaters that show (only) recent releases. I'm not sure that this concept of a first-run theater even exists in Germany.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: you're right according to raducu
11 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins
3 hrs

agree  Hermann: ein aktueller Film, der eben in die Kino kommt, nennt man dann aber Kinostart oder?
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Erstkopie


Explanation:
just a guess ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 15:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe i\'m wrong since a cinema operator never gets a \'erstkopie\' ...


    Reference: http://www.fragezeichen-erl.de/Kinotechnik/Presse_DLP/Artike...
Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
I believe - after having searched for the proper translation a little more - that "Erstkopie" should be the proper translation. I also found "Nullkopie" - a term that is allegedly equivalent to "Erstkopie" at least according to one webpage. Other webpages suggest "answer print" for "Nullkopie". So, I'll go with "Erstkopie".

Thanks to you, Tobi, and thanks to everyone who took the time to respond! I appreciated your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  quan: würde eher zu Erstausgabe tendieren
14 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a variant


Explanation:
I found "first-run film" on LEO, like "aktueller Kinofilm".

Take a look on LEO.

Good luck.

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: then norbert is right
6 mins
  -> Thanks, I'm not a german or an english native speaker, I search over the internet for terms, but I have no feel for language

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Kopien f. Erstaufführung ??


Explanation:
waere auch moeglich ??

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: Erstaufführung ist m.E. eine einmalige Sache. Hier dürfte es um Filme gehen, die wochenlang in vielen Kinos zu sehen sind.
6 mins
  -> ein aktueller Film, der eben in die Kino kommt nennt man dann aber Kinostart oder?