KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bell(s)

German translation: just a thought


21:56 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bell(s)
food ingredient

habe leider nur das Wort in einer langen alphabetischen Liste mit Lebensmitteln und Lebensmittelinhaltsstoffen.

Was könnte das sein?
Renate Sondermann
German translation:just a thought
Explanation:
Bells are often used to decorate wedding cakes. Your other question about chocolate coronets makes we wonder if these are shapes - which might be made of fondant icing or (in the case of bells) might not be edible - used for decorating cakes or biscuits. May not fit your context though.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you so much. It must be chocolate bells. We had chocolate leaves and chocolate hares as well.
Thank you again. Regards Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4just a thought
Armorel Young
2 +1Paprika / Cayennepfefferfrüchte
Hermann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just a thought


Explanation:
Bells are often used to decorate wedding cakes. Your other question about chocolate coronets makes we wonder if these are shapes - which might be made of fondant icing or (in the case of bells) might not be edible - used for decorating cakes or biscuits. May not fit your context though.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Thank you so much. It must be chocolate bells. We had chocolate leaves and chocolate hares as well.
Thank you again. Regards Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: Habe gerade Ähnliches unter chocolate coronet geantwortet. Ziehe mein Paprika-Agree zurück.
4 mins

agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Same here.
36 mins

agree  Hermann: tja
38 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paprika / Cayennepfefferfrüchte


Explanation:
... Bell Pepper see Capsicum Bermuda Onion A large sweet onion with several regional names. May also be known as Spanish Onion, and possibly 1015 onion. ...

... Bergamot, flowers Monarda didyma Goldmelissenblüten * Bermuda Grass, rhizome ... martius
Catuaba Cayenne Pepper, fruit Capsicum frutescens Cayennepfefferfrüchte ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-04 22:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAPSICUM - A large fleshy pepper with a sweet/mild flavour. Can be
orange, red, yellow, green or black. Also known as Bell Pepper.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-04 22:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicht Cayennepfefferfrüchte!


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnglo-German: That rings a paprika.
1 min

neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: bell peppers, ja. Obwohl, Moment mal, wenn's wirklich mit den chocolate coronets zusammengehört...
33 mins
  -> tja