KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Africa - advanture of all your life

German translation: Afrika - ein unvergessliches Abenteuer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Africa - adventure of all your life
German translation:Afrika - ein unvergessliches Abenteuer
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:55 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Africa - advanture of all your life
Africa - advanture of all your life!
Reiseprospekt
Anna Levchuk
Afrika - ein unvergeßliches Abenteuer
Explanation:
just an option
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Afrika - ein unvergeßliches Abenteuervhz
4 +3Afrika - auf das Abenteuer haben Sie Ihr ganzes Leben gewartet!
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Afrika - der Abenteuer Ihres ganzen Lebens!David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Afrika - der Abenteuer Ihres ganzen Lebens!


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 09:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es soll heissen übrigens \"Adv*E*nture\" im Englischen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 10:05:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear... I ought to go back to school; of course you\'re all correct, it should be \"das\" Abenteuer....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: *das*
1 min

neutral  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer: *das* Abenteuer (oder war das Absicht wegen "advanture" ;-))
1 min

neutral  AngieD: *das*
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Afrika - ein unvergeßliches Abenteuer


Explanation:
just an option

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abaensch: klasse - unvergeSSlich gibt den Sinn von "all your life" gut wieder
9 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins
12 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
12 mins

agree  cologne
12 mins

agree  Silvia Grabler
14 mins

agree  Monika Leit
15 mins

agree  Alina Boldinog
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Ja, oder wörtlicher "Afrika - DAS Abenteuer Ihres Lebens"
18 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
23 mins

agree  hirselina
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Afrika - auf das Abenteuer haben Sie Ihr ganzes Leben gewartet!


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins: auch schön - ich warte noch immer
11 mins
  -> Und ich denke immer an das Buch und an den Film...

agree  nettranslatorde
22 mins

agree  Sabine Nay: nix wie hin, es ist grandios!
27 mins