KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

capped bet

German translation: illegal aufgestockter Einsatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capped bet
German translation:illegal aufgestockter Einsatz
Entered by: Helga Humlova

12:04 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: capped bet
In a casino - what did the dealer do when he "capped a bet"????
Helga Humlova
Austria
no translation, but
Explanation:
... are you sure that it is the dealer who caps and not a player?

Cap/Ing, Capping of Bets ( blackjack)

To illegally add money / placing extra chips to a winning bet after you receive at least one
card while the dealer is distracted (To cap a bet). Easy to detect with video surveillance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:08:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I didn\'t realize dealers violate rules as well :-)
Selected response from:

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4den Einsatz stoppen
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
2no translation, but
Tobias Ernst
1just for argument' s sake:Edhild


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Einsatz stoppen


Explanation:
to cap = verb:to restrict the number or amount
bet = noun:1. the act of gambling (Example: "He did it on a bet")
2. noun: the money risked on a gamble

ich würde hier sagen, dass der "Einsatz gestoppt wird"......"Nichts geht mehr"....das ist der übliche Spruch...

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no translation, but


Explanation:
... are you sure that it is the dealer who caps and not a player?

Cap/Ing, Capping of Bets ( blackjack)

To illegally add money / placing extra chips to a winning bet after you receive at least one
card while the dealer is distracted (To cap a bet). Easy to detect with video surveillance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:08:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I didn\'t realize dealers violate rules as well :-)


    Reference: http://www.lasvegas-online-casino.com/gambling_terms/capping...
Tobias Ernst
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THANKS

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
just for argument' s sake:


Explanation:
couldn't it be "Höchsteinsatz"
meaning the cap on the bet is where
it stops, cannot make a higher bet (may be limited by a casino ..i/.e. his (the player's) money (bet) is only
"good" for so much...?

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 4