KudoZ home » English to German » Other

"high pays"

German translation: hohe Gewinnausschüttungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high pays
German translation:hohe Gewinnausschüttungen
Entered by: Helga Humlova

23:53 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: "high pays"
When observing high pays surveillance should compile a digital recording that includes the location of the slot machine; the identity of the patron who has won; confirmation that the slot machine screen indicates that the High Pay is valid.

At first I thought that "high pay" is "hohe Auszahlungen" but I am not sure about that anymore. I have a feeling that it rather should be something like "hoher Gewinn, hohe gewonnene Summe" or something like that as "Auszahlung" in the casino industry seems to be "pay out".
Any ideas??
Helga Humlova
Austria
hohe Gewinnausschüttung
Explanation:
think it's suited better in this case
Selected response from:

bitblume
Grading comment
Danke Steffen, das war's wonach ich gesucht habe!

Helga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hohe Auszahlungsquoten
swisstell
4 +1hohe Gewinnausschüttungbitblume
4GroßgewinneEdhild
4hohe Gewinne
KirstenR


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"high pays" (Casino)
hohe Auszahlungsquoten


Explanation:
hohe Auszahlungen - wie vorgeschlagen, scheint mir auch ok. Ein bisschen browsen im Google hat mich dann aber auf meinen Vorschlag gebracht.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
19 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hohe Gewinnausschüttung


Explanation:
think it's suited better in this case


bitblume
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Danke Steffen, das war's wonach ich gesucht habe!

Helga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: same thought here
46 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hohe Gewinne


Explanation:
I would just go for "hohe Gewinne" as "Quoten" and "Ausschüttungen" sounds too much like dividends and yields. Here, the coins simply fall into the, äh, Ausgabeschacht.

KirstenR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Großgewinne


Explanation:
vielleicht eine Möglichkeit

Edhild
PRO pts in pair: 87