KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Let's do it

German translation: Gute Idee, das setzen wir gleich um!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let's do it
German translation:Gute Idee, das setzen wir gleich um!
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

17:01 Nov 7, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Let's do it
(Again, for the script) The character is expressing his acceptance of the action proposed.
Tracy
Gute Idee, das setzen wir gleich um!
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Dann mal los!
Nicole Tata
5Gute Idee, das setzen wir gleich um!
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dann mal los!


Explanation:
Machen wir’s!
Packen wir’s an!

all dependent on context, of course ...


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 340
Grading comment
Does not fit the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
2 mins

agree  David Moore: Machen wir so!
10 mins

agree  EdithK: Hi Nicole.
34 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not fit the context

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let's do it
Gute Idee, das setzen wir gleich um!


Explanation:
*

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
Thank you very much