KudoZ home » English to German » Other

see you later

German translation: Bis dann/Bis bald


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:see you later
German translation:Bis dann/Bis bald
Entered by: xxxTracyG

19:54 Nov 7, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: see you later
Character is saying goodbye
xxxTracyG
Bis dann
Explanation:
Bis bald
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bis dann
EdithK
5 +2tschüß / bis späterVanessa Schlueter
4 +3Mach's gut / Bis später / Bis bald / Tschüs / Ciaontext
5Bis späterMartin Linger


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bis dann


Explanation:
Bis bald

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
0 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maya Todorova
3 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
5 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
9 mins

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
2 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mach's gut / Bis später / Bis bald / Tschüs / Ciao


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
7 mins

agree  Andrea Appel
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tschüß / bis später


Explanation:
You could also say:
Tschüß
Bis später



Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
7 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bis später


Explanation:
"bis dann/bis bald" usually refers to seeing someone on a different day whereas "bis später" could be later during the same day

Martin Linger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4